Competition: World Junior Championships 2017

Information:
  • 130 athletes from 21 nations
  • 57 women and 73 men
  • 11 distances (1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m, Mass Start, Team Pursuit, 6 Laps, Team Pursuit, 8 Laps, Team Sprint)
  • 866 races (14x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Medal Table

PosNationGoldSilverBronceTotal
1 Netherlands 77216
2 Japan 22-4
3 Russia 2-24
4 Norway 2-13
5 China 12-3
6 Canada -167
7 Italy -112
South Korea -112
9 Germany --11

Women - 500 meter
17.02.2017

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Daria Kachanova (A2) RUS 39.90 TRJ -
2 Nan.98 Sun (A1) CHN 40.95 +1.050
3 Jutta Leerdam (A1) NED 41.10 +1.200
4 Kaja Ziomek (A2) POL 41.43 +1.530
5 Isabelle van Elst (A2) NED 41.48 +1.580
6 Moe Kumagai (B1) JPN 41.55 +1.650
7 Noemi Bonazza (A2) ITA 41.60 +1.700
8 Da-Som Hwang (A2) KOR 41.65 +1.750
9 Chiara Cristelli (A2) ITA 41.67 +1.770
10 Chae-Rin Eom (A1) KOR 41.75 +1.850
11 Huawei Li (A1) CHN 41.87 +1.970
12 Sining Yang (B2) CHN 41.88 +1.980
13 Irina.98 Kuznetsova (A1) RUS 42.10 +2.200
14 Joy Beune (A1) NED 42.12 +2.220
15 Seia Kawamura (A2) JPN 42.20 +2.300
16 Ha-Eun Kim (A2) KOR 42.36 +2.460
17 Veronika Suslova (A2) RUS 42.37 +2.470
18 Deborah Grisenti (A2) ITA 42.42 +2.520
19 Sanne In 't Hof (A2) NED 42.44 +2.540
20 Dongxue Xi (A1) CHN 42.48 +2.580
21 Hanna Nifantava (B2) BLR 42.49 +2.590
22 Karolina Bosiek (B2) POL 42.53 +2.630
23 Béatrice Lamarche (A1) CAN 42.53 +2.630
24 Kristina Silaeva (B2) RUS 42.55 +2.650
25 Lea Sophie Scholz (A1) GER 42.72 +2.820
26 Saree Han (A1) USA 42.86 +2.960
27 Ane By Farstad (B2) NOR 43.00 +3.100
28 Carolane Gingras (A2) CAN 43.02 +3.120
Véronique Déry (A1) CAN 43.02 +3.120
30 Karina Akhmetova (A1) RUS 43.07 +3.170
31 Julie Nistad Samsonsen (B2) NOR 43.11 +3.210
32 Yauheniya Varabyova (A2) BLR 43.13 +3.230
33 Ragne Wiklund (B2) NOR 43.18 +3.280
34 Franchesca Bell (A2) USA 43.20 +3.300
35 Brooklyn McDougall (A1) CAN 43.21 +3.310
36 Karolina Gąsecka (B2) POL 43.33 +3.430
37 Natalia Jabrzyk (B1) POL 43.43 +3.530
38 Weiping Gan (B1) CHN 43.70 +3.800
39 Tabea Theurich (A2) GER 43.71 +3.810
40 Esther Munoz (A2) USA 43.78 +3.880
41 Marija.98 Gromova (A2) KAZ 43.98 +4.080
42 Jelizaveta.00 Kuznetsova (B1) KAZ 44.43 +4.530
43 Jasmin Güntert (B2) SUI 44.47 +4.570
44 Hannah Bosman (A2) USA 44.67 +4.770
45 Natálie Kerschbaummayr (A2) CZE 44.94 +5.040
46 Viktoria Schinnerl (B2) AUT 45.51 +5.610
DQ Mee-Ryeong Jeon (B2) KOR DQ -
TRJ - Track Record Junior

Women - 1500 meter
17.02.2017

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Jutta Leerdam (A1) NED 2:07.29 -
2 Sanne In 't Hof (A2) NED 2:08.09 +0.800
3 Daria Kachanova (A2) RUS 2:08.33 +1.040
4 Joy Beune (A1) NED 2:08.43 +1.140
5 Noemi Bonazza (A2) ITA 2:10.86 +3.570
6 Nan.98 Sun (A1) CHN 2:10.96 +3.670
7 Béatrice Lamarche (A1) CAN 2:11.52 +4.230
8 Ragne Wiklund (B2) NOR 2:12.12 +4.830
9 Karolina Bosiek (B2) POL 2:12.58 +5.290
10 Chae-Rin Eom (A1) KOR 2:12.65 +5.360
11 Yuuna Yoshimura (B2) JPN 2:13.04 +5.750
12 Ha-Eun Kim (A2) KOR 2:14.15 +6.860
13 Deborah Grisenti (A2) ITA 2:14.23 +6.940
14 Dongxue Xi (A1) CHN 2:14.51 +7.220
15 Mee-Ryeong Jeon (B2) KOR 2:15.06 +7.770
16 Seia Kawamura (A2) JPN 2:15.25 +7.960
17 Weiping Gan (B1) CHN 2:15.30 +8.010
18 Irina.98 Kuznetsova (A1) RUS 2:15.60 +8.310
19 Karina Akhmetova (A1) RUS 2:15.79 +8.500
20 Veronika Suslova (A2) RUS 2:16.10 +8.810
21 Kanako Iijima (A2) JPN 2:16.29 +9.000
22 Karolina Gąsecka (B2) POL 2:16.29 +9.000
23 Viola Feichtner (A1) AUT 2:16.51 +9.220
24 Lea Sophie Scholz (A1) GER 2:16.90 +9.610
25 Véronique Déry (A1) CAN 2:17.09 +9.800
26 Sining Yang (B2) CHN 2:17.47 +10.180
27 Chiara Cristelli (A2) ITA 2:17.57 +10.280
28 Natálie Kerschbaummayr (A2) CZE 2:17.85 +10.560
29 Franchesca Bell (A2) USA 2:18.24 +10.950
30 Natalia Jabrzyk (B1) POL 2:18.53 +11.240
31 Hannah Bosman (A2) USA 2:19.05 +11.760
32 Tabea Theurich (A2) GER 2:19.75 +12.460
33 Polina Polukarova (A1) BLR 2:19.75 +12.460
34 Viktoria Schinnerl (B2) AUT 2:19.95 +12.660
35 Carolane Gingras (A2) CAN 2:21.42 +14.130
36 Brooklyn McDougall (A1) CAN 2:24.04 +16.750
37 Marija.98 Gromova (A2) KAZ 2:25.08 +17.790
38 Samantha Snyder (A1) USA 2:27.04 +19.750
39 Esther Munoz (A2) USA 2:27.48 +20.190
40 Moe Kitahara (A2) JPN 2:36.14 +28.850
TRJ - Track Record Junior

Women - 1000 meter
18.02.2017

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Daria Kachanova (A2) RUS 1:21.87 TRJ -
2 Joy Beune (A1) NED 1:23.06 +1.190
3 Béatrice Lamarche (A1) CAN 1:23.52 +1.650
4 Nan.98 Sun (A1) CHN 1:23.82 +1.950
5 Isabelle van Elst (A2) NED 1:24.07 +2.200
6 Sanne In 't Hof (A2) NED 1:24.10 +2.230
7 Jutta Leerdam (A1) NED 1:24.13 +2.260
8 Ha-Eun Kim (A2) KOR 1:24.16 +2.290
9 Noemi Bonazza (A2) ITA 1:24.22 +2.350
10 Chiara Cristelli (A2) ITA 1:25.03 +3.160
11 Lea Sophie Scholz (A1) GER 1:25.40 +3.530
12 Ragne Wiklund (B2) NOR 1:25.65 +3.780
13 Da-Som Hwang (A2) KOR 1:25.83 +3.960
14 Sining Yang (B2) CHN 1:25.94 +4.070
15 Chae-Rin Eom (A1) KOR 1:25.95 +4.080
16 Deborah Grisenti (A2) ITA 1:26.11 +4.240
17 Irina.98 Kuznetsova (A1) RUS 1:26.25 +4.380
18 Weiping Gan (B1) CHN 1:26.32 +4.450
19 Karolina Bosiek (B2) POL 1:26.33 +4.460
20 Seia Kawamura (A2) JPN 1:26.45 +4.580
21 Kaja Ziomek (A2) POL 1:26.65 +4.780
22 Veronika Suslova (A2) RUS 1:26.90 +5.030
23 Dongxue Xi (A1) CHN 1:27.00 +5.130
24 Mee-Ryeong Jeon (B2) KOR 1:27.24 +5.370
25 Karina Akhmetova (A1) RUS 1:27.35 +5.480
26 Carolane Gingras (A2) CAN 1:27.57 +5.700
27 Véronique Déry (A1) CAN 1:27.76 +5.890
28 Moe Kumagai (B1) JPN 1:28.05 +6.180
29 Natalia Jabrzyk (B1) POL 1:28.21 +6.340
30 Hanna Nifantava (B2) BLR 1:28.47 +6.600
31 Karolina Gąsecka (B2) POL 1:28.47 +6.600
32 Franchesca Bell (A2) USA 1:29.12 +7.250
33 Tabea Theurich (A2) GER 1:29.32 +7.450
34 Natálie Kerschbaummayr (A2) CZE 1:29.40 +7.530
35 Yauheniya Varabyova (A2) BLR 1:29.94 +8.070
36 Ane By Farstad (B2) NOR 1:30.13 +8.260
37 Julie Nistad Samsonsen (B2) NOR 1:30.32 +8.450
38 Hannah Bosman (A2) USA 1:30.32 +8.450
39 Viktoria Schinnerl (B2) AUT 1:30.55 +8.680
40 Brooklyn McDougall (A1) CAN 1:30.61 +8.740
41 Jasmin Güntert (B2) SUI 1:31.83 +9.960
42 Marija.98 Gromova (A2) KAZ 1:32.37 +10.500
43 Polina Polukarova (A1) BLR 1:32.56 +10.690
44 Saree Han (A1) USA 1:32.57 +10.700
45 Esther Munoz (A2) USA 1:32.65 +10.780
TRJ - Track Record Junior

Women - 3000 meter
18.02.2017

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Joy Beune (A1) NED 4:35.90 -
2 Sanne In 't Hof (A2) NED 4:37.14 +1.240
3 Jutta Leerdam (A1) NED 4:38.27 +2.370
4 Yuuna Yoshimura (B2) JPN 4:41.40 +5.500
5 Ragne Wiklund (B2) NOR 4:42.04 +6.140
6 Viola Feichtner (A1) AUT 4:42.47 +6.570
7 Karolina Bosiek (B2) POL 4:43.89 +7.990
8 Béatrice Lamarche (A1) CAN 4:47.52 +11.620
9 Dongxue Xi (A1) CHN 4:51.26 +15.360
10 Nan.98 Sun (A1) CHN 4:52.01 +16.110
11 Seia Kawamura (A2) JPN 4:53.41 +17.510
12 Noemi Bonazza (A2) ITA 4:53.86 +17.960
13 Karolina Gąsecka (B2) POL 4:54.07 +18.170
14 Sining Yang (B2) CHN 4:54.62 +18.720
15 Deborah Grisenti (A2) ITA 4:55.24 +19.340
16 Moe Kitahara (A2) JPN 4:55.43 +19.530
17 Hannah Bosman (A2) USA 4:55.48 +19.580
18 Véronique Déry (A1) CAN 4:56.00 +20.100
19 Chae-Rin Eom (A1) KOR 4:56.15 +20.250
20 Kanako Iijima (A2) JPN 4:56.88 +20.980
21 Veronika Suslova (A2) RUS 4:58.16 +22.260
22 Viktoria Schinnerl (B2) AUT 4:58.52 +22.620
23 Weiping Gan (B1) CHN 4:59.69 +23.790
24 Natálie Kerschbaummayr (A2) CZE 5:00.95 +25.050
25 Natalia Jabrzyk (B1) POL 5:03.70 +27.800
26 Tabea Theurich (A2) GER 5:04.30 +28.400
27 Karina Akhmetova (A1) RUS 5:05.39 +29.490
28 Lea Sophie Scholz (A1) GER 5:05.50 +29.600
29 Franchesca Bell (A2) USA 5:06.50 +30.600
30 Carolane Gingras (A2) CAN 5:07.00 +31.100
31 Olga Kaczmarek (B2) POL 5:10.22 +34.320
32 Esther Munoz (A2) USA 5:10.28 +34.380
33 Anni Käsnänen (A1) FIN 5:17.22 +41.320
34 Anna.99 Kovaleva (B2) BLR 5:18.35 +42.450
35 Samantha Snyder (A1) USA 5:18.47 +42.570
DNS Mee-Ryeong Jeon (B2) KOR DNS -
TRJ - Track Record Junior

Women - Team Sprint
18.02.2017

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Huawei Li (A1) Sining Yang (B2) Nan.98 Sun (A1) CHN 1:34.86 WRJ, TR -
2 Deborah Grisenti (A2) Chiara Cristelli (A2) Noemi Bonazza (A2) ITA 1:35.18 +0.320
3 Da-Som Hwang (A2) Chae-Rin Eom (A1) Ha-Eun Kim (A2) KOR 1:35.54 +0.680
4 Irina.98 Kuznetsova (A1) Daria Kachanova (A2) Kristina Silaeva (B2) RUS 1:35.56 +0.700
5 Brooklyn McDougall (A1) Carolane Gingras (A2) Véronique Déry (A1) CAN 1:37.47 NRJ +2.610
6 Julie Nistad Samsonsen (B2) Ane By Farstad (B2) Ragne Wiklund (B2) NOR 1:38.21 NRJ, NR +3.350
7 Saree Han (A1) Esther Munoz (A2) Franchesca Bell (A2) USA 1:39.32 NRJ, NR +4.460
8 Yuuna Yoshimura (B2) Seia Kawamura (A2) Moe Kumagai (B1) JPN 1:39.50 PB +4.640
9 Polina Polukarova (A1) Yauheniya Varabyova (A2) Hanna Nifantava (B2) BLR 1:42.31 +7.450
10 Elisa Dul (A1) Isabelle van Elst (A2) Jutta Leerdam (A1) NED 1:44.30 +9.440
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record A1/A2, PB - Personal Best

Women - Mass Start
19.02.2017

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Elisa Dul (A1) NED 6:54.80 -
2 Sanne In 't Hof (A2) NED 6:55.20 +0.400
3 Béatrice Lamarche (A1) CAN 6:56.69 +1.890
4 Lea Sophie Scholz (A1) GER 7:04.11 +9.310
5 Tabea Theurich (A2) GER 7:03.04 +8.240
6 Ragne Wiklund (B2) NOR 6:57.31 +2.510
7 Mee-Ryeong Jeon (B2) KOR 6:57.43 +2.630
8 Kristina Silaeva (B2) RUS 6:57.48 +2.680
9 Véronique Déry (A1) CAN 6:57.49 +2.690
10 Ha-Eun Kim (A2) KOR 6:57.57 +2.770
11 Noemi Bonazza (A2) ITA 6:57.73 +2.930
12 Franchesca Bell (A2) USA 6:57.85 +3.050
13 Kanako Iijima (A2) JPN 6:58.23 +3.430
14 Jasmin Güntert (B2) SUI 6:58.30 +3.500
15 Weiping Gan (B1) CHN 6:58.59 +3.790
16 Anna.99 Kovaleva (B2) BLR 6:59.65 +4.850
17 Viola Feichtner (A1) AUT 7:00.76 +5.960
18 Natálie Kerschbaummayr (A2) CZE 7:01.31 +6.510
19 Natalia Jabrzyk (B1) POL 7:03.69 +8.890
20 Jelizaveta.00 Kuznetsova (B1) KAZ 7:03.81 +9.010
21 Hannah Bosman (A2) USA 7:24.81 +30.010
22 Deborah Grisenti (A2) ITA 7:39.14 +44.340
23 Marija.98 Gromova (A2) KAZ 7:06.30 +11.500
24 Ane By Farstad (B2) NOR 7:06.43 +11.630
25 Olga Kaczmarek (B2) POL 7:06.55 +11.750
26 Yauheniya Varabyova (A2) BLR 2:30.77 -4.24.030
DQ Nan.98 Sun (A1) CHN DQ -
DQ Moe Kitahara (A2) JPN DQ -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record A1/A2, PB - Personal Best

Women - Team Pursuit
19.02.2017

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Joy Beune (A1) Elisa Dul (A1) Sanne In 't Hof (A2) NED 3:23.43 TR -
2 Kanako Iijima (A2) Seia Kawamura (A2) Moe Kitahara (A2) JPN 3:26.04 +2.610
3 Noemi Bonazza (A2) Chiara Cristelli (A2) Deborah Grisenti (A2) ITA 3:27.08 +3.650
4 Véronique Déry (A1) Béatrice Lamarche (A1) Carolane Gingras (A2) CAN 3:27.22 PB +3.790
5 Weiping Gan (B1) Nan.98 Sun (A1) Dongxue Xi (A1) CHN 3:27.80 +4.370
6 Da-Som Hwang (A2) Mee-Ryeong Jeon (B2) Ha-Eun Kim (A2) KOR 3:28.84 PB +5.410
7 Karolina Bosiek (B2) Karolina Gąsecka (B2) Natalia Jabrzyk (B1) POL 3:35.05 +11.620
8 Esther Munoz (A2) Hannah Bosman (A2) Franchesca Bell (A2) USA 3:38.44 PB +15.010
9 Anna.99 Kovaleva (B2) Polina Polukarova (A1) Hanna Nifantava (B2) BLR 3:40.28 +16.850
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record A1/A2, PB - Personal Best

Women , Samalog - Mini Combination 500m/1500m/1000m/3000m
17. - 18.02.2017

PosNameNation500m1500m1000m3000mPointsDiff
1 Jutta Leerdam (A1) NED 41.10 (2) 2:07.29 (1) TRJ 1:24.13 (5) 4:38.27 (3) 171.973 TR -
2 Joy Beune (A1) NED 42.12 (6) 2:08.43 (3) 1:23.06 (1) 4:35.90 (1) TRJ 172.443 +0.470
3 Sanne In 't Hof (A2) NED 42.44 (10) 2:08.09 (2) 1:24.10 (4) 4:37.14 (2) 173.376 +1.403
4 Nan.98 Sun (A1) CHN 40.95 (1) 2:10.96 (5) 1:23.82 (3) 4:52.01 (8) 175.181 +3.208
5 Béatrice Lamarche (A1) CAN 42.53 (12) 2:11.52 (6) 1:23.52 (2) 4:47.52 (6) 176.050 SB +4.077
6 Noemi Bonazza (A2) ITA 41.60 (3) 2:10.86 (4) 1:24.22 (6) 4:53.86 (10) 176.306 +4.333
7 Ragne Wiklund (B2) NOR 43.18 (18) 2:12.12 (7) 1:25.65 (8) 4:42.04 (4) 177.051 +5.078
8 Karolina Bosiek (B2) POL 42.53 (12) 2:12.58 (8) 1:26.33 (13) 4:43.89 (5) 177.203 +5.230
9 Chae-Rin Eom (A1) KOR 41.75 (4) 2:12.65 (9) 1:25.95 (10) 4:56.15 (16) 178.299 +6.326
10 Dongxue Xi (A1) CHN 42.48 (11) 2:14.51 (11) 1:27.00 (16) 4:51.26 (7) 179.359 +7.386
11 Seia Kawamura (A2) JPN 42.20 (7) 2:15.25 (12) 1:26.45 (14) 4:53.41 (9) 179.409 +7.436
12 Deborah Grisenti (A2) ITA 42.42 (9) 2:14.23 (10) 1:26.11 (11) 4:55.24 (13) 179.424 +7.451
13 Sining Yang (B2) CHN 41.88 (5) 2:17.47 (19) 1:25.94 (9) 4:54.62 (12) 179.776 +7.803
14 Veronika Suslova (A2) RUS 42.37 (8) 2:16.10 (15) 1:26.90 (15) 4:58.16 (17) 180.879 +8.906
15 Weiping Gan (B1) CHN 43.70 (22) 2:15.30 (13) 1:26.32 (12) 4:59.69 (19) 181.908 +9.935
16 Véronique Déry (A1) CAN 43.02 (15) 2:17.09 (18) 1:27.76 (19) 4:56.00 (15) 181.929 SB +9.956
17 Lea Sophie Scholz (A1) GER 42.72 (14) 2:16.90 (17) 1:25.40 (7) 5:05.50 (24) 181.969 +9.996
18 Karolina Gąsecka (B2) POL 43.33 (20) 2:16.29 (16) 1:28.47 (21) 4:54.07 (11) 182.006 +10.033
19 Karina Akhmetova (A1) RUS 43.07 (17) 2:15.79 (14) 1:27.35 (17) 5:05.39 (23) 182.906 +10.933
20 Natalia Jabrzyk (B1) POL 43.43 (21) 2:18.53 (22) 1:28.21 (20) 5:03.70 (21) 184.327 +12.354
21 Franchesca Bell (A2) USA 43.20 (19) 2:18.24 (21) 1:29.12 (22) 5:06.50 (25) 184.923 PB +12.950
22 Carolane Gingras (A2) CAN 43.02 (15) 2:21.42 (26) 1:27.57 (18) 5:07.00 (26) 185.111 PB +13.138
23 Hannah Bosman (A2) USA 44.67 (25) 2:19.05 (23) 1:30.32 (25) 4:55.48 (14) 185.426 +13.453
24 Tabea Theurich (A2) GER 43.71 (23) 2:19.75 (24) 1:29.32 (23) 5:04.30 (22) 185.669 +13.696
25 Natálie Kerschbaummayr (A2) CZE 44.94 (26) 2:17.85 (20) 1:29.40 (24) 5:00.95 (20) 185.748 +13.775
26 Viktoria Schinnerl (B2) AUT 45.51 (27) 2:19.95 (25) 1:30.55 (26) 4:58.52 (18) 187.188 +15.215
27 Esther Munoz (A2) USA 43.78 (24) 2:27.48 (27) 1:32.65 (27) 5:10.28 (27) 190.978 +19.005
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, BB2 - Age Group Record B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record A1/A2, PB - Personal Best