Competition: World Allround Championships 1978

Information:
  • 31 athletes from 12 nations
  • 31 women
  • 4 distances (1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 500m)
  • 124 races

Women , Samalog - Mini Combination 500m/1500m/1000m/3000m
04. - 05.03.1978

PosNameNation500m1500m1000m3000mPointsDiff
1 Tatjana Averina (M??) URS 45.20 (2) 2:21.44 (1) TR 1:29.56 (1) TR 4:58.59 (5) 186.891 TR -
2 Galina Stepanskaja (M??) URS 45.45 (5) 2:22.42 (2) 1:30.50 (6) 4:54.27 (2) 187.218 +0.327
3 Marion Dittmann (Neo) GDR 45.90 (12) 2:22.95 (5) 1:30.34 (4) 4:54.24 (1) NR, TR 187.760 +0.869
4 Bjørg Eva Jensen (A1) NOR 45.82 (10) 2:24.20 (9) TRJ 1:30.66 (7) TRJ 4:54.99 (3) TRJ 188.381 TRJ +1.490
5 Valentina Golovenkina (Neo) URS 44.91 (1) 2:24.41 (11) 1:30.34 (4) 5:01.98 (9) 188.546 +1.655
6 Sylvia Burka (M??) CAN 45.63 (6) 2:23.41 (6) 1:30.25 (3) 5:04.18 (12) 189.254 +2.363
7 Sylvia Filipsson (M??) SWE 45.41 (4) 2:22.81 (3) 1:32.12 (20) 5:02.81 (10) 189.541 +2.650
8 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg (Senior) NOR 46.48 (22) 2:23.87 (7) 1:31.48 (12) 4:59.35 (6) 190.067 +3.176
9 Kim Kostron (Neo) USA 45.67 (7) 2:24.69 (12) 1:29.99 (2) 5:07.22 (15) SB 190.098 SB +3.207
10 Beth Heiden (A1) USA 45.75 (9) TRJ 2:25.03 (14) 1:31.86 (17) 5:00.73 (8) 190.144 +3.253
11 Nancy Swider (Neo) USA 46.82 (25) 2:24.25 (10) 1:31.86 (17) 4:57.00 (4) 190.333 +3.442
12 Sijtje van der Lende (M??) NED 47.05 (26) 2:22.87 (4) 1:31.51 (13) 5:00.18 (7) 190.458 +3.567
13 Sophie Piest-Westenbroek (M30) NED 45.99 (14) WRM 2:25.50 (15) WRM 1:31.04 (9) WRM 5:03.05 (11) WRM 190.518 WRM +3.627
14 Vera Bryndzej (M??) URS 45.88 (11) 2:24.80 (13) 1:31.02 (8) 5:05.46 (13) 190.566 +3.675
15 Annette Karlsson (Neo) SWE 46.27 (18) 2:24.13 (8) 1:31.33 (11) 5:06.70 (14) 191.094 +4.203
16 Kathy Vogt (A2) CAN 46.02 (15) 2:25.97 (16) 1:31.11 (10) 5:19.85 (16) 193.539 +6.648
17 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Neo) POL 45.37 (3) 2:26.05 (17) 1:31.53 (14) - 139.818 -
18 Ina Steenbruggen (Neo) NED 45.72 (8) 2:26.31 (19) 1:32.08 (19) - 140.530 -
19 Joke van Rijssel (Neo) NED 46.39 (20) 2:26.21 (18) 1:31.78 (16) - 141.016 -
20 Cindy Seikkula (Neo) USA 46.15 (17) 2:27.19 (22) 1:31.75 (15) - 141.088 -
21 Pat Durnin (A1) CAN 45.91 (13) 2:27.08 (21) 1:33.58 (27) - 141.726 -
22 Yuko Ota (Neo) JPN 47.32 (29) 2:26.59 (20) 1:33.01 (22) SB - 142.688 -
23 Brenda Webster (B1) CAN 46.58 (24) 2:28.73 (25) 1:33.20 (23) - 142.756 -
24 Anna Lenner (Neo) SWE 46.08 (16) 2:31.01 (29) 1:33.30 (24) - 143.066 -
25 Tarja Rinne (M30) FIN 47.14 (27) 2:28.04 (24) 1:33.37 (25) - 143.171 -
26 Brigitte Flierl (A1) FRG 46.27 (18) 2:30.27 (26) 1:33.74 (28) - 143.230 -
27 Paula-Irmeli Halonen (M30) FIN 46.42 (21) 2:31.25 (30) 1:32.83 (21) - 143.251 -
28 Ann-Sofie Järnström (M??) SWE 46.50 (23) 2:30.86 (28) 1:33.45 (26) - 143.511 -
29 Dolores Gysin-Lier (Neo) SUI 48.01 (31) 2:27.81 (23) 1:34.71 (29) - 144.635 -
30 Etsuko Nakamichi (Neo) JPN 47.85 (30) 2:30.35 (27) 1:35.45 (30) - 145.691 -
31 Shuhua Chen (Neo) CHN 47.16 (28) 2:31.70 (31) 1:38.12 (31) - 146.786 -
NR - National Record, TRJ - Track Record Junior, WRM - World Record Masters, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 500 meter
04.03.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Valentina Golovenkina (Neo) URS 44.91 -
2 Tatjana Averina (M??) URS 45.20 +0.290
3 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Neo) POL 45.37 +0.460
4 Sylvia Filipsson (M??) SWE 45.41 +0.500
5 Galina Stepanskaja (M??) URS 45.45 +0.540
6 Sylvia Burka (M??) CAN 45.63 +0.720
7 Kim Kostron (Neo) USA 45.67 +0.760
8 Ina Steenbruggen (Neo) NED 45.72 +0.810
9 Beth Heiden (A1) USA 45.75 TRJ +0.840
10 Bjørg Eva Jensen (A1) NOR 45.82 +0.910
11 Vera Bryndzej (M??) URS 45.88 +0.970
12 Marion Dittmann (Neo) GDR 45.90 +0.990
13 Pat Durnin (A1) CAN 45.91 +1.000
14 Sophie Piest-Westenbroek (M30) NED 45.99 WRM +1.080
15 Kathy Vogt (A2) CAN 46.02 +1.110
16 Anna Lenner (Neo) SWE 46.08 +1.170
17 Cindy Seikkula (Neo) USA 46.15 +1.240
18 Annette Karlsson (Neo) SWE 46.27 +1.360
Brigitte Flierl (A1) FRG 46.27 +1.360
20 Joke van Rijssel (Neo) NED 46.39 +1.480
21 Paula-Irmeli Halonen (M30) FIN 46.42 +1.510
22 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg (Senior) NOR 46.48 +1.570
23 Ann-Sofie Järnström (M??) SWE 46.50 +1.590
24 Brenda Webster (B1) CAN 46.58 +1.670
25 Nancy Swider (Neo) USA 46.82 +1.910
26 Sijtje van der Lende (M??) NED 47.05 +2.140
27 Tarja Rinne (M30) FIN 47.14 +2.230
28 Shuhua Chen (Neo) CHN 47.16 +2.250
29 Yuko Ota (Neo) JPN 47.32 +2.410
30 Etsuko Nakamichi (Neo) JPN 47.85 +2.940
31 Dolores Gysin-Lier (Neo) SUI 48.01 +3.100
NR - National Record, TRJ - Track Record Junior, WRM - World Record Masters, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1500 meter
04.03.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Tatjana Averina (M??) URS 2:21.44 TR -
2 Galina Stepanskaja (M??) URS 2:22.42 +0.980
3 Sylvia Filipsson (M??) SWE 2:22.81 +1.370
4 Sijtje van der Lende (M??) NED 2:22.87 +1.430
5 Marion Dittmann (Neo) GDR 2:22.95 +1.510
6 Sylvia Burka (M??) CAN 2:23.41 +1.970
7 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg (Senior) NOR 2:23.87 +2.430
8 Annette Karlsson (Neo) SWE 2:24.13 +2.690
9 Bjørg Eva Jensen (A1) NOR 2:24.20 TRJ +2.760
10 Nancy Swider (Neo) USA 2:24.25 +2.810
11 Valentina Golovenkina (Neo) URS 2:24.41 +2.970
12 Kim Kostron (Neo) USA 2:24.69 +3.250
13 Vera Bryndzej (M??) URS 2:24.80 +3.360
14 Beth Heiden (A1) USA 2:25.03 +3.590
15 Sophie Piest-Westenbroek (M30) NED 2:25.50 WRM +4.060
16 Kathy Vogt (A2) CAN 2:25.97 +4.530
17 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Neo) POL 2:26.05 +4.610
18 Joke van Rijssel (Neo) NED 2:26.21 +4.770
19 Ina Steenbruggen (Neo) NED 2:26.31 +4.870
20 Yuko Ota (Neo) JPN 2:26.59 +5.150
21 Pat Durnin (A1) CAN 2:27.08 +5.640
22 Cindy Seikkula (Neo) USA 2:27.19 +5.750
23 Dolores Gysin-Lier (Neo) SUI 2:27.81 +6.370
24 Tarja Rinne (M30) FIN 2:28.04 +6.600
25 Brenda Webster (B1) CAN 2:28.73 +7.290
26 Brigitte Flierl (A1) FRG 2:30.27 +8.830
27 Etsuko Nakamichi (Neo) JPN 2:30.35 +8.910
28 Ann-Sofie Järnström (M??) SWE 2:30.86 +9.420
29 Anna Lenner (Neo) SWE 2:31.01 +9.570
30 Paula-Irmeli Halonen (M30) FIN 2:31.25 +9.810
31 Shuhua Chen (Neo) CHN 2:31.70 +10.260
NR - National Record, TRJ - Track Record Junior, WRM - World Record Masters, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 meter
05.03.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Tatjana Averina (M??) URS 1:29.56 TR -
2 Kim Kostron (Neo) USA 1:29.99 +0.430
3 Sylvia Burka (M??) CAN 1:30.25 +0.690
4 Valentina Golovenkina (Neo) URS 1:30.34 +0.780
Marion Dittmann (Neo) GDR 1:30.34 +0.780
6 Galina Stepanskaja (M??) URS 1:30.50 +0.940
7 Bjørg Eva Jensen (A1) NOR 1:30.66 TRJ +1.100
8 Vera Bryndzej (M??) URS 1:31.02 +1.460
9 Sophie Piest-Westenbroek (M30) NED 1:31.04 WRM +1.480
10 Kathy Vogt (A2) CAN 1:31.11 +1.550
11 Annette Karlsson (Neo) SWE 1:31.33 +1.770
12 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg (Senior) NOR 1:31.48 +1.920
13 Sijtje van der Lende (M??) NED 1:31.51 +1.950
14 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Neo) POL 1:31.53 +1.970
15 Cindy Seikkula (Neo) USA 1:31.75 +2.190
16 Joke van Rijssel (Neo) NED 1:31.78 +2.220
17 Nancy Swider (Neo) USA 1:31.86 +2.300
Beth Heiden (A1) USA 1:31.86 +2.300
19 Ina Steenbruggen (Neo) NED 1:32.08 +2.520
20 Sylvia Filipsson (M??) SWE 1:32.12 +2.560
21 Paula-Irmeli Halonen (M30) FIN 1:32.83 +3.270
22 Yuko Ota (Neo) JPN 1:33.01 SB +3.450
23 Brenda Webster (B1) CAN 1:33.20 +3.640
24 Anna Lenner (Neo) SWE 1:33.30 +3.740
25 Tarja Rinne (M30) FIN 1:33.37 +3.810
26 Ann-Sofie Järnström (M??) SWE 1:33.45 +3.890
27 Pat Durnin (A1) CAN 1:33.58 +4.020
28 Brigitte Flierl (A1) FRG 1:33.74 +4.180
29 Dolores Gysin-Lier (Neo) SUI 1:34.71 +5.150
30 Etsuko Nakamichi (Neo) JPN 1:35.45 +5.890
31 Shuhua Chen (Neo) CHN 1:38.12 +8.560
NR - National Record, TRJ - Track Record Junior, WRM - World Record Masters, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 3000 meter
05.03.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Marion Dittmann (Neo) GDR 4:54.24 NR, TR -
2 Galina Stepanskaja (M??) URS 4:54.27 +0.030
3 Bjørg Eva Jensen (A1) NOR 4:54.99 TRJ +0.750
4 Nancy Swider (Neo) USA 4:57.00 +2.760
5 Tatjana Averina (M??) URS 4:58.59 +4.350
6 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg (Senior) NOR 4:59.35 +5.110
7 Sijtje van der Lende (M??) NED 5:00.18 +5.940
8 Beth Heiden (A1) USA 5:00.73 +6.490
9 Valentina Golovenkina (Neo) URS 5:01.98 +7.740
10 Sylvia Filipsson (M??) SWE 5:02.81 +8.570
11 Sophie Piest-Westenbroek (M30) NED 5:03.05 WRM +8.810
12 Sylvia Burka (M??) CAN 5:04.18 +9.940
13 Vera Bryndzej (M??) URS 5:05.46 +11.220
14 Annette Karlsson (Neo) SWE 5:06.70 +12.460
15 Kim Kostron (Neo) USA 5:07.22 SB +12.980
16 Kathy Vogt (A2) CAN 5:19.85 +25.610
Joke van Rijssel (Neo) NED - -
Ina Steenbruggen (Neo) NED - -
Erwina Rys-Ferens (Neo) POL - -
Cindy Seikkula (Neo) USA - -
Pat Durnin (A1) CAN - -
Yuko Ota (Neo) JPN - -
Brenda Webster (B1) CAN - -
Anna Lenner (Neo) SWE - -
Tarja Rinne (M30) FIN - -
Brigitte Flierl (A1) FRG - -
Paula-Irmeli Halonen (M30) FIN - -
Ann-Sofie Järnström (M??) SWE - -
Dolores Gysin-Lier (Neo) SUI - -
Etsuko Nakamichi (Neo) JPN - -
Shuhua Chen (Neo) CHN - -
NR - National Record, TRJ - Track Record Junior, WRM - World Record Masters, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 04. - 05.03.1978