Competition: World Sprint Championships 1978

Information:
  • 57 athletes from 14 nations
  • 26 women and 31 men
  • 4 distances (1000m (1. Race), 1000m (2. Race), 500m (1. Race), 500m (2. Race))
  • 228 races (1x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Women , Samalog - Sprint Combination 500m/1000m/500m/1000m
11. - 12.02.1978

PosNameNation500m 1. Race1000m 1. Race500m 2. Race1000m 2. RacePointsDiff
1 Ljubov Sadtsjikova (Senior) URS 43.32 (2) 1:29.94 (4) 42.38 (1) TR 1:28.00 (1) TR 174.670 TR -
2 Beth Heiden (A1) USA 42.97 (1) 1:29.16 (2) 42.89 (2) TRJ, SB 1:28.82 (2) TRJ 174.850 TRJ, SB +0.180
3 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Neo) POL 44.07 (7) 1:30.18 (6) 43.57 (4) 1:29.51 (4) 177.485 +2.815
4 Kim Kostron (Neo) USA 43.82 (4) SB 1:28.77 (1) SB 44.86 (13) 1:30.26 (5) 178.195 SB +3.525
5 Connie Paraskevin (B1) USA 43.36 (3) 1:32.48 (17) 43.35 (3) SB 1:31.11 (11) SB 178.505 SB +3.835
6 Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman (Senior) NED 43.85 (5) 1:30.48 (7) 44.24 (7) 1:30.84 (9) 178.750 NR +4.080
7 Cornelia Jacob (A1) GDR 43.92 (6) 1:32.52 (18) 43.68 (5) 1:30.68 (6) 179.200 +4.530
8 Annette Karlsson (Neo) SWE 44.30 (11) 1:31.34 (11) 44.64 (10) 1:30.71 (7) 179.965 SB +5.295
9 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg (Senior) NOR 44.17 (9) 1:31.08 (9) 44.50 (9) 1:31.64 (13) 180.030 SB +5.360
10 Sylvia Burka (Senior) CAN 44.12 (8) 1:32.05 (15) 44.69 (11) 1:30.90 (10) 180.285 SB +5.615
11 Sophie Piest-Westenbroek (M30) NED 45.09 (18) 1:31.22 (10) 45.40 (18) 1:28.89 (3) SB 180.545 SB +5.875
12 Kathy Vogt (A2) CAN 44.37 (12) 1:32.68 (19) 44.34 (8) 1:32.50 (17) 181.300 +6.630
13 Pat Durnin (A1) CAN 44.51 (14) 1:31.70 (13) 44.81 (12) 1:32.38 (16) 181.360 +6.690
14 Cindy Seikkula (Neo) USA 44.54 (15) 1:30.92 (8) 45.63 (19) 1:31.60 (12) 181.430 +6.760
15 Ann-Sofie Järnström (Senior) SWE 45.47 (20) 1:31.65 (12) 44.86 (13) 1:32.28 (15) 182.295 +7.625
16 Sijtje van der Lende (Senior) NED 45.27 (19) 1:32.07 (16) 45.86 (21) 1:30.83 (8) 182.580 SB +7.910
17 Ina Steenbruggen (Neo) NED 44.62 (16) 1:33.57 (22) 45.08 (16) 1:32.25 (14) 182.610 SB +7.940
18 Makiko Nagaya (Neo) JPN 44.77 (17) SB 1:32.89 (20) SB 45.09 (17) 1:34.03 (19) 183.320 SB +8.650
19 Sylvia Brunner (Neo) SUI 44.17 (9) 1:31.95 (14) 43.76 (6) 1:39.98 (24) 183.895 +9.225
20 Janne Tenmann (B2) NOR 45.95 (22) 1:36.15 (23) 45.89 (22) 1:34.04 (20) 186.935 +12.265
21 Marie-France Vives (A1) FRA 46.83 (24) 1:33.27 (21) NRJ 46.68 (24) NRJ 1:36.85 (21) 188.570 NRJ, NR +13.900
22 Michiko Kuroiwa (A2) JPN 45.65 (21) 1:38.07 (25) 45.05 (15) SB 1:37.96 (22) 188.715 SB +14.045
23 Elisabeth Öhlin (B2) SWE 46.28 (23) 1:37.67 (24) 46.43 (23) 1:40.57 (25) 191.830 +17.160
24 Amanda Horsepool (A2) GBR 49.19 (25) 1:38.17 (26) 49.26 (25) 1:39.29 (23) 197.180 NRJ, NR +22.510
25 Bjørg Eva Jensen (A1) NOR 1:17.70 (26) 1:29.88 (3) 45.67 (20) 1:33.66 (18) 215.140 +40.470
Sylvia Filipsson (Senior) SWE 44.41 (13) 1:30.05 (5) 57.13 (26) DNS 146.565 -28.105
WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 500 (1. Race) meter
11.02.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Beth Heiden (A1) USA 42.97 -
2 Ljubov Sadtsjikova (Senior) URS 43.32 +0.350
3 Connie Paraskevin (B1) USA 43.36 +0.390
4 Kim Kostron (Neo) USA 43.82 SB +0.850
5 Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman (Senior) NED 43.85 +0.880
6 Cornelia Jacob (A1) GDR 43.92 +0.950
7 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Neo) POL 44.07 +1.100
8 Sylvia Burka (Senior) CAN 44.12 +1.150
9 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg (Senior) NOR 44.17 +1.200
Sylvia Brunner (Neo) SUI 44.17 +1.200
11 Annette Karlsson (Neo) SWE 44.30 +1.330
12 Kathy Vogt (A2) CAN 44.37 +1.400
13 Sylvia Filipsson (Senior) SWE 44.41 +1.440
14 Pat Durnin (A1) CAN 44.51 +1.540
15 Cindy Seikkula (Neo) USA 44.54 +1.570
16 Ina Steenbruggen (Neo) NED 44.62 +1.650
17 Makiko Nagaya (Neo) JPN 44.77 SB +1.800
18 Sophie Piest-Westenbroek (M30) NED 45.09 +2.120
19 Sijtje van der Lende (Senior) NED 45.27 +2.300
20 Ann-Sofie Järnström (Senior) SWE 45.47 +2.500
21 Michiko Kuroiwa (A2) JPN 45.65 +2.680
22 Janne Tenmann (B2) NOR 45.95 +2.980
23 Elisabeth Öhlin (B2) SWE 46.28 +3.310
24 Marie-France Vives (A1) FRA 46.83 +3.860
25 Amanda Horsepool (A2) GBR 49.19 +6.220
26 Bjørg Eva Jensen (A1) NOR 1:17.70 +34.730
WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 (1. Race) meter
11.02.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Kim Kostron (Neo) USA 1:28.77 SB -
2 Beth Heiden (A1) USA 1:29.16 +0.390
3 Bjørg Eva Jensen (A1) NOR 1:29.88 +1.110
4 Ljubov Sadtsjikova (Senior) URS 1:29.94 +1.170
5 Sylvia Filipsson (Senior) SWE 1:30.05 +1.280
6 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Neo) POL 1:30.18 +1.410
7 Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman (Senior) NED 1:30.48 +1.710
8 Cindy Seikkula (Neo) USA 1:30.92 +2.150
9 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg (Senior) NOR 1:31.08 +2.310
10 Sophie Piest-Westenbroek (M30) NED 1:31.22 +2.450
11 Annette Karlsson (Neo) SWE 1:31.34 +2.570
12 Ann-Sofie Järnström (Senior) SWE 1:31.65 +2.880
13 Pat Durnin (A1) CAN 1:31.70 +2.930
14 Sylvia Brunner (Neo) SUI 1:31.95 +3.180
15 Sylvia Burka (Senior) CAN 1:32.05 +3.280
16 Sijtje van der Lende (Senior) NED 1:32.07 +3.300
17 Connie Paraskevin (B1) USA 1:32.48 +3.710
18 Cornelia Jacob (A1) GDR 1:32.52 +3.750
19 Kathy Vogt (A2) CAN 1:32.68 +3.910
20 Makiko Nagaya (Neo) JPN 1:32.89 SB +4.120
21 Marie-France Vives (A1) FRA 1:33.27 NRJ +4.500
22 Ina Steenbruggen (Neo) NED 1:33.57 +4.800
23 Janne Tenmann (B2) NOR 1:36.15 +7.380
24 Elisabeth Öhlin (B2) SWE 1:37.67 +8.900
25 Michiko Kuroiwa (A2) JPN 1:38.07 +9.300
26 Amanda Horsepool (A2) GBR 1:38.17 +9.400
WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 500 (2. Race) meter
11.02.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Ljubov Sadtsjikova (Senior) URS 42.38 TR -
2 Beth Heiden (A1) USA 42.89 TRJ, SB +0.510
3 Connie Paraskevin (B1) USA 43.35 SB +0.970
4 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Neo) POL 43.57 +1.190
5 Cornelia Jacob (A1) GDR 43.68 +1.300
6 Sylvia Brunner (Neo) SUI 43.76 +1.380
7 Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman (Senior) NED 44.24 +1.860
8 Kathy Vogt (A2) CAN 44.34 +1.960
9 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg (Senior) NOR 44.50 +2.120
10 Annette Karlsson (Neo) SWE 44.64 +2.260
11 Sylvia Burka (Senior) CAN 44.69 +2.310
12 Pat Durnin (A1) CAN 44.81 +2.430
13 Kim Kostron (Neo) USA 44.86 +2.480
Ann-Sofie Järnström (Senior) SWE 44.86 +2.480
15 Michiko Kuroiwa (A2) JPN 45.05 SB +2.670
16 Ina Steenbruggen (Neo) NED 45.08 +2.700
17 Makiko Nagaya (Neo) JPN 45.09 +2.710
18 Sophie Piest-Westenbroek (M30) NED 45.40 +3.020
19 Cindy Seikkula (Neo) USA 45.63 +3.250
20 Bjørg Eva Jensen (A1) NOR 45.67 +3.290
21 Sijtje van der Lende (Senior) NED 45.86 +3.480
22 Janne Tenmann (B2) NOR 45.89 +3.510
23 Elisabeth Öhlin (B2) SWE 46.43 +4.050
24 Marie-France Vives (A1) FRA 46.68 NRJ +4.300
25 Amanda Horsepool (A2) GBR 49.26 +6.880
26 Sylvia Filipsson (Senior) SWE 57.13 +14.750
WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 (2. Race) meter
11.02.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Ljubov Sadtsjikova (Senior) URS 1:28.00 TR -
2 Beth Heiden (A1) USA 1:28.82 TRJ +0.820
3 Sophie Piest-Westenbroek (M30) NED 1:28.89 SB +0.890
4 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Neo) POL 1:29.51 +1.510
5 Kim Kostron (Neo) USA 1:30.26 +2.260
6 Cornelia Jacob (A1) GDR 1:30.68 +2.680
7 Annette Karlsson (Neo) SWE 1:30.71 +2.710
8 Sijtje van der Lende (Senior) NED 1:30.83 +2.830
9 Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman (Senior) NED 1:30.84 +2.840
10 Sylvia Burka (Senior) CAN 1:30.90 +2.900
11 Connie Paraskevin (B1) USA 1:31.11 SB +3.110
12 Cindy Seikkula (Neo) USA 1:31.60 +3.600
13 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg (Senior) NOR 1:31.64 +3.640
14 Ina Steenbruggen (Neo) NED 1:32.25 +4.250
15 Ann-Sofie Järnström (Senior) SWE 1:32.28 +4.280
16 Pat Durnin (A1) CAN 1:32.38 +4.380
17 Kathy Vogt (A2) CAN 1:32.50 +4.500
18 Bjørg Eva Jensen (A1) NOR 1:33.66 +5.660
19 Makiko Nagaya (Neo) JPN 1:34.03 +6.030
20 Janne Tenmann (B2) NOR 1:34.04 +6.040
21 Marie-France Vives (A1) FRA 1:36.85 +8.850
22 Michiko Kuroiwa (A2) JPN 1:37.96 +9.960
23 Amanda Horsepool (A2) GBR 1:39.29 +11.290
24 Sylvia Brunner (Neo) SUI 1:39.98 +11.980
25 Elisabeth Öhlin (B2) SWE 1:40.57 +12.570
Sylvia Filipsson (Senior) SWE DNS -
WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 11. - 12.02.1978