Competition: Country Match Juniors USSR-GDR

Information:
  • 20 athletes from 3 nations
  • 10 women and 10 men
  • 5 distances (1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m)
  • 80 races

Men , Samalog - Small Combination 500m/3000m/1500m/5000m
24. - 25.02.1978

PosNameNation500m3000m1500m5000mPointsDiff
1 Andreas Dietel (A1) GDR 41.50 (2) 4:30.60 (1) TR 2:08.90 (4) 7:45.90 (2) 176.156 TR -
2 Mikhail Avdejev (A2) URS 42.50 (8) 4:35.80 (3) 2:12.00 (9) 7:42.70 (1) TR 178.736 +2.580
3 Michael Hannig (A1) GDR 42.20 (6) 4:31.70 (2) 2:09.80 (5) 8:00.00 (6) 178.749 +2.593
4 Berthold Schmidt (A1) GDR 42.40 (7) 4:36.10 (5) 2:08.60 (3) 7:57.20 (5) 179.002 +2.846
5 Dmitrij Botsjkarjov (A2) URS 42.10 (5) 4:37.00 (6) 2:10.70 (6) 7:52.80 (4) 179.112 +2.956
6 Ulf Mademann (B2) GDR 42.00 (4) 4:36.00 (4) 2:08.60 (2) 8:04.40 (7) 179.306 +3.150
7 Anatolij Sjirokov (A2) URS 43.10 (9) 4:39.50 (8) 2:11.30 (7) 7:52.70 (3) 180.719 +4.563
8 Jevgenij Solunskij (A2) URS 43.20 (10) 4:37.10 (7) 2:07.50 (1) TR 8:12.00 (8) 181.083 +4.927
9 Vjatsjeslav.59 Popov (A2) URS 41.70 (3) SB 4:44.50 (9) SB 2:12.80 (8) SB 8:19.80 (9) SB 183.362 PB +7.206
10 Holger Reichel (A1) GDR 41.20 (1) TR 4:56.90 (10) 2:14.60 (10) 8:58.50 (10) 189.399 SB +13.243
TRJ - Track Record Junior, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 500 meter
24.02.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Holger Reichel (A1) GDR 41.20 TR -
2 Andreas Dietel (A1) GDR 41.50 +0.300
3 Vjatsjeslav.59 Popov (A2) URS 41.70 SB +0.500
4 Ulf Mademann (B2) GDR 42.00 +0.800
5 Dmitrij Botsjkarjov (A2) URS 42.10 +0.900
6 Michael Hannig (A1) GDR 42.20 +1.000
7 Berthold Schmidt (A1) GDR 42.40 +1.200
8 Mikhail Avdejev (A2) URS 42.50 +1.300
9 Anatolij Sjirokov (A2) URS 43.10 +1.900
10 Jevgenij Solunskij (A2) URS 43.20 +2.000
TRJ - Track Record Junior, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 3000 meter
24.02.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Andreas Dietel (A1) GDR 4:30.60 TR -
2 Michael Hannig (A1) GDR 4:31.70 +1.100
3 Mikhail Avdejev (A2) URS 4:35.80 +5.200
4 Ulf Mademann (B2) GDR 4:36.00 +5.400
5 Berthold Schmidt (A1) GDR 4:36.10 +5.500
6 Dmitrij Botsjkarjov (A2) URS 4:37.00 +6.400
7 Jevgenij Solunskij (A2) URS 4:37.10 +6.500
8 Anatolij Sjirokov (A2) URS 4:39.50 +8.900
9 Vjatsjeslav.59 Popov (A2) URS 4:44.50 SB +13.900
10 Holger Reichel (A1) GDR 4:56.90 +26.300
TRJ - Track Record Junior, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1500 meter
24.02.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Jevgenij Solunskij (A2) URS 2:07.50 TR -
2 Ulf Mademann (B2) GDR 2:08.60 +1.100
3 Berthold Schmidt (A1) GDR 2:08.60 +1.100
4 Andreas Dietel (A1) GDR 2:08.90 +1.400
5 Michael Hannig (A1) GDR 2:09.80 +2.300
6 Dmitrij Botsjkarjov (A2) URS 2:10.70 +3.200
7 Anatolij Sjirokov (A2) URS 2:11.30 +3.800
8 Vjatsjeslav.59 Popov (A2) URS 2:12.80 SB +5.300
9 Mikhail Avdejev (A2) URS 2:12.00 +4.500
10 Holger Reichel (A1) GDR 2:14.60 +7.100
TRJ - Track Record Junior, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 5000 meter
24.02.1978

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Mikhail Avdejev (A2) URS 7:42.70 TR -
2 Andreas Dietel (A1) GDR 7:45.90 +3.200
3 Anatolij Sjirokov (A2) URS 7:52.70 +10.000
4 Dmitrij Botsjkarjov (A2) URS 7:52.80 +10.100
5 Berthold Schmidt (A1) GDR 7:57.20 +14.500
6 Michael Hannig (A1) GDR 8:00.00 +17.300
7 Ulf Mademann (B2) GDR 8:04.40 +21.700
8 Jevgenij Solunskij (A2) URS 8:12.00 +29.300
9 Vjatsjeslav.59 Popov (A2) URS 8:19.80 SB +37.100
10 Holger Reichel (A1) GDR 8:58.50 +1.15.800
TRJ - Track Record Junior, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 24. - 25.02.1978