Competition: World Allround Championships 1978

Information:
  • 31 athletes from 12 nations
  • 31 women
  • 4 distances (1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 500m)
  • 124 races

Text view of the competition results

World Allround Championships 1978
04. - 05.03.1978
Oulunkylän Liikuntapuisto (FIN)

Mini Combination (Women), 04. - 05.03.1978

POS   NAME                       AG       NAT   500M                 1500M                  1000M                  3000M                     POINTS    DIFF     RECORDS   
1     Tatjana Averina            M??      URS   45.20   (2)          2:21.44   (1)    TR    1:29.56   (1)    TR    4:58.59   (5)             186.891            TR        
2     Galina Stepanskaja         M??      URS   45.45   (5)          2:22.42   (2)          1:30.50   (6)          4:54.27   (2)             187.218   +0.327             
3     Marion Dittmann            Neo      GDR   45.90   (12)         2:22.95   (5)          1:30.34   (4)          4:54.24   (1)    NR, TR   187.760   +0.869             
4     Bjørg Eva Jensen           A1       NOR   45.82   (10)         2:24.20   (9)    TRJ   1:30.66   (7)    TRJ   4:54.99   (3)    TRJ      188.381   +1.490   TRJ       
5     Valentina Golovenkina      Neo      URS   44.91   (1)          2:24.41   (11)         1:30.34   (4)          5:01.98   (9)             188.546   +1.655             
6     Sylvia Burka               M??      CAN   45.63   (6)          2:23.41   (6)          1:30.25   (3)          5:04.18   (12)            189.254   +2.363             
7     Sylvia Filipsson           M??      SWE   45.41   (4)          2:22.81   (3)          1:32.12   (20)         5:02.81   (10)            189.541   +2.650             
8     Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg        Senior   NOR   46.48   (22)         2:23.87   (7)          1:31.48   (12)         4:59.35   (6)             190.067   +3.176             
9     Kim Kostron                Neo      USA   45.67   (7)          2:24.69   (12)         1:29.99   (2)          5:07.22   (15)   SB       190.098   +3.207   SB        
10    Beth Heiden                A1       USA   45.75   (9)    TRJ   2:25.03   (14)         1:31.86   (17)         5:00.73   (8)             190.144   +3.253             
11    Nancy Swider               Neo      USA   46.82   (25)         2:24.25   (10)         1:31.86   (17)         4:57.00   (4)             190.333   +3.442             
12    Sijtje van der Lende       M??      NED   47.05   (26)         2:22.87   (4)          1:31.51   (13)         5:00.18   (7)             190.458   +3.567             
13    Sophie Piest-Westenbroek   M30      NED   45.99   (14)   WRM   2:25.50   (15)   WRM   1:31.04   (9)    WRM   5:03.05   (11)   WRM      190.518   +3.627   WRM       
14    Vera Bryndzej              M??      URS   45.88   (11)         2:24.80   (13)         1:31.02   (8)          5:05.46   (13)            190.566   +3.675             
15    Annette Karlsson           Neo      SWE   46.27   (18)         2:24.13   (8)          1:31.33   (11)         5:06.70   (14)            191.094   +4.203             
16    Kathy Vogt                 A2       CAN   46.02   (15)         2:25.97   (16)         1:31.11   (10)         5:19.85   (16)            193.539   +6.648             
17    Erwina Rys-Ferens          Neo      POL   45.37   (3)          2:26.05   (17)         1:31.53   (14)         -                         139.818                      
18    Ina Steenbruggen           Neo      NED   45.72   (8)          2:26.31   (19)         1:32.08   (19)         -                         140.530                      
19    Joke van Rijssel           Neo      NED   46.39   (20)         2:26.21   (18)         1:31.78   (16)         -                         141.016                      
20    Cindy Seikkula             Neo      USA   46.15   (17)         2:27.19   (22)         1:31.75   (15)         -                         141.088                      
21    Pat Durnin                 A1       CAN   45.91   (13)         2:27.08   (21)         1:33.58   (27)         -                         141.726                      
22    Yuko Ota                   Neo      JPN   47.32   (29)         2:26.59   (20)         1:33.01   (22)   SB    -                         142.688                      
23    Brenda Webster             B1       CAN   46.58   (24)         2:28.73   (25)         1:33.20   (23)         -                         142.756                      
24    Anna Lenner                Neo      SWE   46.08   (16)         2:31.01   (29)         1:33.30   (24)         -                         143.066                      
25    Tarja Rinne                M30      FIN   47.14   (27)         2:28.04   (24)         1:33.37   (25)         -                         143.171                      
26    Brigitte Flierl            A1       FRG   46.27   (18)         2:30.27   (26)         1:33.74   (28)         -                         143.230                      
27    Paula-Irmeli Halonen       M30      FIN   46.42   (21)         2:31.25   (30)         1:32.83   (21)         -                         143.251                      
28    Ann-Sofie Järnström        M??      SWE   46.50   (23)         2:30.86   (28)         1:33.45   (26)         -                         143.511                      
29    Dolores Gysin-Lier         Neo      SUI   48.01   (31)         2:27.81   (23)         1:34.71   (29)         -                         144.635                      
30    Etsuko Nakamichi           Neo      JPN   47.85   (30)         2:30.35   (27)         1:35.45   (30)         -                         145.691                      
31    Shuhua Chen                Neo      CHN   47.16   (28)         2:31.70   (31)         1:38.12   (31)         -                         146.786                      



World Allround Championships 1978
04. - 05.03.1978
Oulunkylän Liikuntapuisto (FIN)

NAME                       AG       500M           1000M            1500M            3000M            
Marion Dittmann            Neo      45.90   (12)   1:30.34   (4)    2:22.95   (5)    4:54.24   (1)    
Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg        Senior   46.48   (22)   1:31.48   (12)   2:23.87   (7)    4:59.35   (6)    
Tatjana Averina            M??      45.20   (2)    1:29.56   (1)    2:21.44   (1)    4:58.59   (5)    
Sylvia Filipsson           M??      45.41   (4)    1:32.12   (20)   2:22.81   (3)    5:02.81   (10)   
Sijtje van der Lende       M??      47.05   (26)   1:31.51   (13)   2:22.87   (4)    5:00.18   (7)    
Ann-Sofie Järnström        M??      46.50   (23)   1:33.45   (26)   2:30.86   (28)                    
Erwina Rys-Ferens          Neo      45.37   (3)    1:31.53   (14)   2:26.05   (17)                    
Tarja Rinne                M30      47.14   (27)   1:33.37   (25)   2:28.04   (24)                    
Dolores Gysin-Lier         Neo      48.01   (31)   1:34.71   (29)   2:27.81   (23)                    
Bjørg Eva Jensen           A1       45.82   (10)   1:30.66   (7)    2:24.20   (9)    4:54.99   (3)    
Ina Steenbruggen           Neo      45.72   (8)    1:32.08   (19)   2:26.31   (19)                    
Annette Karlsson           Neo      46.27   (18)   1:31.33   (11)   2:24.13   (8)    5:06.70   (14)   
Joke van Rijssel           Neo      46.39   (20)   1:31.78   (16)   2:26.21   (18)                    
Brigitte Flierl            A1       46.27   (18)   1:33.74   (28)   2:30.27   (26)                    
Valentina Golovenkina      Neo      44.91   (1)    1:30.34   (4)    2:24.41   (11)   5:01.98   (9)    
Brenda Webster             B1       46.58   (24)   1:33.20   (23)   2:28.73   (25)                    
Kathy Vogt                 A2       46.02   (15)   1:31.11   (10)   2:25.97   (16)   5:19.85   (16)   
Beth Heiden                A1       45.75   (9)    1:31.86   (17)   2:25.03   (14)   5:00.73   (8)    
Sylvia Burka               M??      45.63   (6)    1:30.25   (3)    2:23.41   (6)    5:04.18   (12)   
Yuko Ota                   Neo      47.32   (29)   1:33.01   (22)   2:26.59   (20)                    
Kim Kostron                Neo      45.67   (7)    1:29.99   (2)    2:24.69   (12)   5:07.22   (15)   
Cindy Seikkula             Neo      46.15   (17)   1:31.75   (15)   2:27.19   (22)                    
Pat Durnin                 A1       45.91   (13)   1:33.58   (27)   2:27.08   (21)                    
Anna Lenner                Neo      46.08   (16)   1:33.30   (24)   2:31.01   (29)                    
Nancy Swider               Neo      46.82   (25)   1:31.86   (17)   2:24.25   (10)   4:57.00   (4)    
Paula-Irmeli Halonen       M30      46.42   (21)   1:32.83   (21)   2:31.25   (30)                    
Vera Bryndzej              M??      45.88   (11)   1:31.02   (8)    2:24.80   (13)   5:05.46   (13)   
Galina Stepanskaja         M??      45.45   (5)    1:30.50   (6)    2:22.42   (2)    4:54.27   (2)    
Etsuko Nakamichi           Neo      47.85   (30)   1:35.45   (30)   2:30.35   (27)                    
Shuhua Chen                Neo      47.16   (28)   1:38.12   (31)   2:31.70   (31)                    
Sophie Piest-Westenbroek   M30      45.99   (14)   1:31.04   (9)    2:25.50   (15)   5:03.05   (11)