Competition: World Sprint Championships 1973

Rink:
Oslo (NOR)
Date:
03. - 04.02.1973
Records:
Information:
  • 67 athletes from 14 nations
  • 29 women and 38 men
  • 4 distances (1000m (1. Race), 1000m (2. Race), 500m (1. Race), 500m (2. Race))
  • 272 races (1x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Men , Samalog - Sprint Combination 500m/1000m/500m/1000m
03. - 04.02.1973

PosNameNation500m 1. Race1000m 1. Race500m 2. Race1000m 2. RacePointsDiff
1 Valerij Muratov (Senior) URS 39.66 (1) TR 1:22.00 (3) 39.79 (4) 1:21.62 (4) 161.260 TR -
2 Jos Valentijn (Neo) NED 39.80 (3) 1:21.80 (1) 40.00 (5) 1:21.59 (2) 161.495 SB +0.235
3 Eppie Bleeker (M??) NED 40.34 (9) 1:21.84 (2) 40.11 (6) 1:21.11 (1) TR 161.925 +0.665
4 Lasse Efskind (M??) NOR 39.80 (3) 1:23.33 (9) 39.75 (3) 1:21.61 (3) 162.020 +0.760
5 Per Bjørang (M??) NOR 39.74 (2) 1:23.25 (8) 39.72 (2) 1:23.30 (17) 162.735 +1.475
6 Johan Granath (Neo) SWE 40.63 (12) 1:22.31 (4) 40.59 (12) 1:22.41 (6) 163.580 +2.320
7 Vladimir Komarov (M??) URS 40.07 (6) 1:23.69 (11) 40.16 (7) 1:23.17 (14) 163.660 +2.400
8 Göran Claeson (M??) SWE 40.93 (17) 1:22.89 (6) 40.77 (15) 1:21.90 (5) SB 164.095 SB +2.835
9 Masaki Suzuki (M??) JPN 40.37 (10) 1:24.68 (19) 40.16 (7) SB 1:22.86 (9) SB 164.300 SB +3.040
10 Mats Wallberg (M??) SWE 40.30 (7) 1:23.98 (15) 40.51 (10) 1:23.19 (16) 164.395 +3.135
11 Horst Freese (M??) FRG 40.51 (11) 1:23.34 (10) 40.73 (14) 1:23.05 (12) 164.435 +3.175
12 Ole Christian Iversen (M??) NOR 40.64 (13) 1:23.13 (7) 40.97 (18) 1:22.62 (7) 164.485 +3.225
13 Daniel Immerfall (B2) USA 39.86 (5) 1:25.73 (23) 39.70 (1) TRJ 1:25.33 (24) 165.090 TRJ +3.830
14 Vladimir Kastsjej (M??) URS 40.33 (8) 1:23.98 (15) 40.42 (9) 1:24.92 (21) 165.200 +3.940
15 Jan Bazen (M??) NED 41.04 (21) 1:24.23 (17) 40.59 (12) 1:23.18 (15) 165.335 +4.075
16 Hans van Helden (M??) NED 41.38 (25) 1:22.81 (5) 41.35 (24) 1:22.63 (8) SB 165.450 SB +4.190
17 Jurij Muratov (Neo) URS 40.84 (16) 1:25.41 (21) 40.57 (11) 1:23.01 (11) 165.620 +4.360
18 Oloph Granath (Neo) SWE 40.75 (14) 1:23.86 (13) 40.97 (18) 1:23.98 (18) 165.640 +4.380
19 William Thomas "Bill" Lanigan (M??) USA 40.96 (18) SB 1:23.94 (14) 41.31 (23) 1:22.89 (10) SB 165.685 SB +4.425
20 Gary Jonland (Neo) USA 41.24 (24) 1:23.75 (12) 41.26 (22) 1:23.08 (13) 165.915 SB +4.655
21 Arnulf Sunde (Neo) NOR 41.00 (19) 1:25.50 (22) 40.93 (17) 1:25.18 (22) 167.270 +6.010
22 Johnny Olof (Neo) NED 41.17 (23) 1:24.79 (20) 41.66 (28) 1:24.84 (20) 167.645 +6.385
23 Håkan Holmgren (M30) SWE 41.02 (20) 1:26.06 (26) 41.06 (20) 1:25.55 (27) 167.885 +6.625
24 Klaus Knauer (Neo) GDR 41.11 (22) 1:26.82 (33) 40.88 (16) 1:25.44 (26) 168.120 +6.860
25 Gerard Cassan (A2) CAN 40.81 (15) 1:27.46 (35) 41.61 (26) 1:25.22 (23) NRJ, TRJ 168.760 SB +7.500
26 Hans Lichtenstern (M??) FRG 41.41 (26) 1:26.52 (32) 41.22 (21) 1:25.85 (30) 168.815 +7.555
27 Colin V. Coates (Senior) AUS 42.39 (32) 1:24.60 (18) NR 42.30 (34) 1:24.76 (19) 169.370 NR +8.110
28 John Cassidy (Neo) CAN 42.03 (30) 1:26.30 (30) 41.62 (27) 1:26.06 (32) 169.830 +8.570
29 Archibald Marshall (Neo) GBR 41.87 (27) 1:26.15 (29) 41.99 (31) 1:25.80 (29) 169.835 +8.575
30 Michael Brychcy (M??) GDR 41.97 (28) 1:26.03 (25) 41.71 (29) 1:26.67 (35) 170.030 +8.770
31 Shigeki Kobayashi (Neo) JPN 42.81 (35) 1:26.33 (31) 42.67 (37) SB 1:25.34 (25) SB 171.315 PB +10.055
32 Hansruedi Widmer (M??) SUI 42.24 (31) 1:28.18 (37) 42.21 (33) 1:27.10 (36) 172.090 +10.830
33 Jan Trzebunia (M??) POL 42.71 (33) 1:27.38 (34) 42.19 (32) 1:27.15 (37) 172.165 +10.905
34 Simo Rinne (M30) FIN 42.02 (29) 1:28.98 (38) 42.42 (35) 1:26.61 (34) 172.235 +10.975
35 Jorma Veistola (Neo) FIN 42.76 (34) 1:26.08 (27) SB 42.98 (38) 1:27.76 (38) 172.660 SB +11.400
36 Henryk Szandala (M??) POL 50.78 (36) 1:27.61 (36) 42.55 (36) 1:26.57 (33) 180.420 +19.160
37 Johan Lind (M30) NOR 56.45 (37) 1:26.11 (28) 41.37 (25) 1:25.97 (31) 183.860 +22.600
38 Kari Hujanen (Neo) FIN 1:11.99 (38) 1:25.91 (24) 41.93 (30) 1:25.61 (28) 199.680 +38.420
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 500 (1. Race) meter
03.02.1973

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Valerij Muratov (Senior) URS 39.66 TR -
2 Per Bjørang (M??) NOR 39.74 +0.080
3 Jos Valentijn (Neo) NED 39.80 +0.140
Lasse Efskind (M??) NOR 39.80 +0.140
5 Daniel Immerfall (B2) USA 39.86 +0.200
6 Vladimir Komarov (M??) URS 40.07 +0.410
7 Mats Wallberg (M??) SWE 40.30 +0.640
8 Vladimir Kastsjej (M??) URS 40.33 +0.670
9 Eppie Bleeker (M??) NED 40.34 +0.680
10 Masaki Suzuki (M??) JPN 40.37 +0.710
11 Horst Freese (M??) FRG 40.51 +0.850
12 Johan Granath (Neo) SWE 40.63 +0.970
13 Ole Christian Iversen (M??) NOR 40.64 +0.980
14 Oloph Granath (Neo) SWE 40.75 +1.090
15 Gerard Cassan (A2) CAN 40.81 +1.150
16 Jurij Muratov (Neo) URS 40.84 +1.180
17 Göran Claeson (M??) SWE 40.93 +1.270
18 William Thomas "Bill" Lanigan (M??) USA 40.96 SB +1.300
19 Arnulf Sunde (Neo) NOR 41.00 +1.340
20 Håkan Holmgren (M30) SWE 41.02 +1.360
21 Jan Bazen (M??) NED 41.04 +1.380
22 Klaus Knauer (Neo) GDR 41.11 +1.450
23 Johnny Olof (Neo) NED 41.17 +1.510
24 Gary Jonland (Neo) USA 41.24 +1.580
25 Hans van Helden (M??) NED 41.38 +1.720
26 Hans Lichtenstern (M??) FRG 41.41 +1.750
27 Archibald Marshall (Neo) GBR 41.87 +2.210
28 Michael Brychcy (M??) GDR 41.97 +2.310
29 Simo Rinne (M30) FIN 42.02 +2.360
30 John Cassidy (Neo) CAN 42.03 +2.370
31 Hansruedi Widmer (M??) SUI 42.24 +2.580
32 Colin V. Coates (Senior) AUS 42.39 +2.730
33 Jan Trzebunia (M??) POL 42.71 +3.050
34 Jorma Veistola (Neo) FIN 42.76 +3.100
35 Shigeki Kobayashi (Neo) JPN 42.81 +3.150
36 Henryk Szandala (M??) POL 50.78 +11.120
37 Johan Lind (M30) NOR 56.45 +16.790
38 Kari Hujanen (Neo) FIN 1:11.99 +32.330
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1000 (1. Race) meter
03.02.1973

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Jos Valentijn (Neo) NED 1:21.80 -
2 Eppie Bleeker (M??) NED 1:21.84 +0.040
3 Valerij Muratov (Senior) URS 1:22.00 +0.200
4 Johan Granath (Neo) SWE 1:22.31 +0.510
5 Hans van Helden (M??) NED 1:22.81 +1.010
6 Göran Claeson (M??) SWE 1:22.89 +1.090
7 Ole Christian Iversen (M??) NOR 1:23.13 +1.330
8 Per Bjørang (M??) NOR 1:23.25 +1.450
9 Lasse Efskind (M??) NOR 1:23.33 +1.530
10 Horst Freese (M??) FRG 1:23.34 +1.540
11 Vladimir Komarov (M??) URS 1:23.69 +1.890
12 Gary Jonland (Neo) USA 1:23.75 +1.950
13 Oloph Granath (Neo) SWE 1:23.86 +2.060
14 William Thomas "Bill" Lanigan (M??) USA 1:23.94 +2.140
15 Mats Wallberg (M??) SWE 1:23.98 +2.180
Vladimir Kastsjej (M??) URS 1:23.98 +2.180
17 Jan Bazen (M??) NED 1:24.23 +2.430
18 Colin V. Coates (Senior) AUS 1:24.60 NR +2.800
19 Masaki Suzuki (M??) JPN 1:24.68 +2.880
20 Johnny Olof (Neo) NED 1:24.79 +2.990
21 Jurij Muratov (Neo) URS 1:25.41 +3.610
22 Arnulf Sunde (Neo) NOR 1:25.50 +3.700
23 Daniel Immerfall (B2) USA 1:25.73 +3.930
24 Kari Hujanen (Neo) FIN 1:25.91 +4.110
25 Michael Brychcy (M??) GDR 1:26.03 +4.230
26 Håkan Holmgren (M30) SWE 1:26.06 +4.260
27 Jorma Veistola (Neo) FIN 1:26.08 SB +4.280
28 Johan Lind (M30) NOR 1:26.11 +4.310
29 Archibald Marshall (Neo) GBR 1:26.15 +4.350
30 John Cassidy (Neo) CAN 1:26.30 +4.500
31 Shigeki Kobayashi (Neo) JPN 1:26.33 +4.530
32 Hans Lichtenstern (M??) FRG 1:26.52 +4.720
33 Klaus Knauer (Neo) GDR 1:26.82 +5.020
34 Jan Trzebunia (M??) POL 1:27.38 +5.580
35 Gerard Cassan (A2) CAN 1:27.46 +5.660
36 Henryk Szandala (M??) POL 1:27.61 +5.810
37 Hansruedi Widmer (M??) SUI 1:28.18 +6.380
38 Simo Rinne (M30) FIN 1:28.98 +7.180
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 500 (2. Race) meter
03.02.1973

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Daniel Immerfall (B2) USA 39.70 TRJ -
2 Per Bjørang (M??) NOR 39.72 +0.020
3 Lasse Efskind (M??) NOR 39.75 +0.050
4 Valerij Muratov (Senior) URS 39.79 +0.090
5 Jos Valentijn (Neo) NED 40.00 +0.300
6 Eppie Bleeker (M??) NED 40.11 +0.410
7 Vladimir Komarov (M??) URS 40.16 +0.460
Masaki Suzuki (M??) JPN 40.16 SB +0.460
9 Vladimir Kastsjej (M??) URS 40.42 +0.720
10 Mats Wallberg (M??) SWE 40.51 +0.810
11 Jurij Muratov (Neo) URS 40.57 +0.870
12 Johan Granath (Neo) SWE 40.59 +0.890
Jan Bazen (M??) NED 40.59 +0.890
14 Horst Freese (M??) FRG 40.73 +1.030
15 Göran Claeson (M??) SWE 40.77 +1.070
16 Klaus Knauer (Neo) GDR 40.88 +1.180
17 Arnulf Sunde (Neo) NOR 40.93 +1.230
18 Ole Christian Iversen (M??) NOR 40.97 +1.270
Oloph Granath (Neo) SWE 40.97 +1.270
20 Håkan Holmgren (M30) SWE 41.06 +1.360
21 Hans Lichtenstern (M??) FRG 41.22 +1.520
22 Gary Jonland (Neo) USA 41.26 +1.560
23 William Thomas "Bill" Lanigan (M??) USA 41.31 +1.610
24 Hans van Helden (M??) NED 41.35 +1.650
25 Johan Lind (M30) NOR 41.37 +1.670
26 Gerard Cassan (A2) CAN 41.61 +1.910
27 John Cassidy (Neo) CAN 41.62 +1.920
28 Johnny Olof (Neo) NED 41.66 +1.960
29 Michael Brychcy (M??) GDR 41.71 +2.010
30 Kari Hujanen (Neo) FIN 41.93 +2.230
31 Archibald Marshall (Neo) GBR 41.99 +2.290
32 Jan Trzebunia (M??) POL 42.19 +2.490
33 Hansruedi Widmer (M??) SUI 42.21 +2.510
34 Colin V. Coates (Senior) AUS 42.30 +2.600
35 Simo Rinne (M30) FIN 42.42 +2.720
36 Henryk Szandala (M??) POL 42.55 +2.850
37 Shigeki Kobayashi (Neo) JPN 42.67 SB +2.970
38 Jorma Veistola (Neo) FIN 42.98 +3.280
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1000 (2. Race) meter
03.02.1973

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Eppie Bleeker (M??) NED 1:21.11 TR -
2 Jos Valentijn (Neo) NED 1:21.59 +0.480
3 Lasse Efskind (M??) NOR 1:21.61 +0.500
4 Valerij Muratov (Senior) URS 1:21.62 +0.510
5 Göran Claeson (M??) SWE 1:21.90 SB +0.790
6 Johan Granath (Neo) SWE 1:22.41 +1.300
7 Ole Christian Iversen (M??) NOR 1:22.62 +1.510
8 Hans van Helden (M??) NED 1:22.63 SB +1.520
9 Masaki Suzuki (M??) JPN 1:22.86 SB +1.750
10 William Thomas "Bill" Lanigan (M??) USA 1:22.89 SB +1.780
11 Jurij Muratov (Neo) URS 1:23.01 +1.900
12 Horst Freese (M??) FRG 1:23.05 +1.940
13 Gary Jonland (Neo) USA 1:23.08 +1.970
14 Vladimir Komarov (M??) URS 1:23.17 +2.060
15 Jan Bazen (M??) NED 1:23.18 +2.070
16 Mats Wallberg (M??) SWE 1:23.19 +2.080
17 Per Bjørang (M??) NOR 1:23.30 +2.190
18 Oloph Granath (Neo) SWE 1:23.98 +2.870
19 Colin V. Coates (Senior) AUS 1:24.76 +3.650
20 Johnny Olof (Neo) NED 1:24.84 +3.730
21 Vladimir Kastsjej (M??) URS 1:24.92 +3.810
22 Arnulf Sunde (Neo) NOR 1:25.18 +4.070
23 Gerard Cassan (A2) CAN 1:25.22 NRJ, TRJ +4.110
24 Daniel Immerfall (B2) USA 1:25.33 +4.220
25 Shigeki Kobayashi (Neo) JPN 1:25.34 SB +4.230
26 Klaus Knauer (Neo) GDR 1:25.44 +4.330
27 Håkan Holmgren (M30) SWE 1:25.55 +4.440
28 Kari Hujanen (Neo) FIN 1:25.61 +4.500
29 Archibald Marshall (Neo) GBR 1:25.80 +4.690
30 Hans Lichtenstern (M??) FRG 1:25.85 +4.740
31 Johan Lind (M30) NOR 1:25.97 +4.860
32 John Cassidy (Neo) CAN 1:26.06 +4.950
33 Henryk Szandala (M??) POL 1:26.57 +5.460
34 Simo Rinne (M30) FIN 1:26.61 +5.500
35 Michael Brychcy (M??) GDR 1:26.67 +5.560
36 Hansruedi Widmer (M??) SUI 1:27.10 +5.990
37 Jan Trzebunia (M??) POL 1:27.15 +6.040
38 Jorma Veistola (Neo) FIN 1:27.76 +6.650
NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 03. - 04.02.1973