Competition: World Sprint Championships 1979

Information:
  • 74 athletes from 18 nations
  • 32 women and 42 men
  • 4 distances (1000m (1. Race), 1000m (2. Race), 500m (1. Race), 500m (2. Race))
  • 296 races (6x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Women , Samalog - Sprint Combination 500m/1000m/500m/1000m
17. - 18.02.1979

PosNameNation500m 1. Race1000m 1. Race500m 2. Race1000m 2. RacePointsDiff
1 Leah Poulos-Mueller (M??) USA 42.21 (1) 1:26.72 (4) 42.10 (1) SB 1:26.70 (5) 171.020 SB -
2 Beth Heiden (A2) USA 43.33 (7) 1:26.09 (1) 42.73 (5) SB 1:25.61 (1) NRJ, TRJ 171.910 NRJ, TRJ +0.890
3 Christa Rothenburger (A2) GDR 42.85 (3) 1:26.30 (3) SB 42.54 (2) 1:26.81 (7) 171.945 +0.925
4 Sylvia Albrecht (B1) GDR 42.50 (2) 1:26.77 (5) 42.86 (7) 1:26.45 (4) 171.970 NRJ +0.950
5 Sylvia Burka (M??) CAN 43.44 (10) 1:26.87 (7) 42.81 (6) SB 1:26.02 (2) 172.695 NR +1.675
6 Tatjana Barabasj-Averina (M??) URS 43.40 (9) 1:26.27 (2) 42.91 (9) 1:26.80 (6) 172.845 SB +1.825
7 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Senior) POL 43.58 (11) 1:26.85 (6) SB 42.88 (8) 1:27.23 (9) 173.500 SB +2.480
8 Monika Holzner-Pflug (M??) FRG 43.08 (6) 1:27.69 (10) 43.22 (14) 1:28.36 (15) 174.325 +3.305
Bjørg Eva Jensen (A2) NOR 44.01 (17) 1:28.21 (13) 43.08 (11) SB 1:26.26 (3) 174.325 NRJ, NR +3.305
10 Sylvia Brunner (Neo) SUI 42.95 (5) 1:28.50 (16) 43.13 (13) 1:28.61 (18) 174.635 +3.615
11 Kim Kostron (Neo) USA 44.43 (20) 1:27.28 (9) 43.47 (17) SB 1:26.90 (8) 174.990 SB +3.970
12 Ann-Sofie Järnström (M??) SWE 44.04 (18) 1:29.17 (20) 42.67 (3) NR 1:28.84 (19) 175.715 NR +4.695
13 Sijtje van der Lende (M??) NED 44.46 (22) 1:27.10 (8) SB 44.01 (22) 1:27.43 (11) 175.735 NR +4.715
14 Makiko Nagaya (Neo) JPN 43.64 (12) 1:28.51 (17) SB 43.12 (12) 1:30.02 (25) 176.025 +5.005
15 Ljubov Sadtsjikova (M??) URS 42.88 (4) 1:32.79 (30) 42.70 (4) 1:28.19 (14) 176.070 +5.050
16 Brenda Webster (B2) CAN 43.97 (15) 1:28.11 (12) 44.04 (23) 1:28.91 (21) 176.520 NRJ +5.500
17 Nam-Soon Lee (A1) KOR 43.73 (13) 1:29.51 (22) NRJ, NR 43.35 (15) NRJ, NR 1:29.74 (23) 176.705 NRJ, NR +5.685
18 Ina Steenbruggen (Neo) NED 43.97 (15) 1:28.68 (19) 44.66 (29) 1:28.44 (17) 177.190 SB +6.170
19 Cindy Seikkula (Neo) USA 45.06 (26) 1:28.22 (14) 44.39 (27) 1:27.34 (10) 177.230 PB +6.210
20 Yuko Ota (Neo) JPN 44.60 (23) SB 1:28.26 (15) 44.63 (28) 1:28.18 (13) SB 177.450 PB +6.430
21 Sylvia Filipsson (M??) SWE 44.85 (25) 1:29.67 (24) 43.88 (20) SB 1:28.88 (20) 178.005 PB +6.985
22 Sophie Piest-Westenbroek (M30) NED 45.54 (28) 1:28.67 (18) NRM 43.81 (18) NRM 1:29.56 (22) 178.465 NRM +7.445
23 Ewa Białkowska-Krysiak (Neo) POL 44.44 (21) 1:30.21 (26) 43.99 (21) 1:30.53 (27) 178.800 +7.780
24 Ann-Mari Tollefsen (Neo) NOR 44.10 (19) PB 1:29.32 (21) PB 44.17 (24) 1:31.78 (29) 178.820 PB +7.800
25 Annette Karlsson (Neo) SWE 44.77 (24) 1:29.53 (23) SB 44.37 (26) 1:29.97 (24) 178.890 +7.870
26 Limei Wang (A1) CHN 45.29 (27) SB 1:32.66 (29) NRJ, NR 45.72 (30) 1:34.76 (31) 184.720 NRJ, NR +13.700
27 Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman (M??) NED 43.94 (14) 1:47.17 (31) 43.03 (10) SB 1:28.36 (15) 184.735 +13.715
28 Dolores Gysin-Lier (Neo) SUI 45.68 (29) SB 1:32.36 (27) 45.98 (31) 1:34.00 (30) 184.840 SB +13.820
29 Kathy Vogt (Neo) CAN 43.39 (8) 1:50.55 (32) 43.37 (16) SB 1:28.15 (12) 186.110 +15.090
30 Kim Ferran (Neo) GBR 46.64 (30) NR 1:32.56 (28) NR 47.05 (32) 1:36.85 (32) 188.395 NR +17.375
Pirjo Hyvärinen (Neo) FIN DQ 1:30.13 (25) SB 44.21 (25) SB 1:31.56 (28) 135.055 -
Pat Durnin (A2) CAN DQ 1:27.71 (11) 43.84 (19) 1:30.16 (26) 190.505 -
WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, TRJ - Track Record Junior, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 500 (1. Race) meter
17.02.1979

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Leah Poulos-Mueller (M??) USA 42.21 -
2 Sylvia Albrecht (B1) GDR 42.50 +0.290
3 Christa Rothenburger (A2) GDR 42.85 +0.640
4 Ljubov Sadtsjikova (M??) URS 42.88 +0.670
5 Sylvia Brunner (Neo) SUI 42.95 +0.740
6 Monika Holzner-Pflug (M??) FRG 43.08 +0.870
7 Beth Heiden (A2) USA 43.33 +1.120
8 Kathy Vogt (Neo) CAN 43.39 +1.180
9 Tatjana Barabasj-Averina (M??) URS 43.40 +1.190
10 Sylvia Burka (M??) CAN 43.44 +1.230
11 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Senior) POL 43.58 +1.370
12 Makiko Nagaya (Neo) JPN 43.64 +1.430
13 Nam-Soon Lee (A1) KOR 43.73 +1.520
14 Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman (M??) NED 43.94 +1.730
15 Brenda Webster (B2) CAN 43.97 +1.760
Ina Steenbruggen (Neo) NED 43.97 +1.760
17 Bjørg Eva Jensen (A2) NOR 44.01 +1.800
18 Ann-Sofie Järnström (M??) SWE 44.04 +1.830
19 Ann-Mari Tollefsen (Neo) NOR 44.10 PB +1.890
20 Kim Kostron (Neo) USA 44.43 +2.220
21 Ewa Białkowska-Krysiak (Neo) POL 44.44 +2.230
22 Sijtje van der Lende (M??) NED 44.46 +2.250
23 Yuko Ota (Neo) JPN 44.60 SB +2.390
24 Annette Karlsson (Neo) SWE 44.77 +2.560
25 Sylvia Filipsson (M??) SWE 44.85 +2.640
26 Cindy Seikkula (Neo) USA 45.06 +2.850
27 Limei Wang (A1) CHN 45.29 SB +3.080
28 Sophie Piest-Westenbroek (M30) NED 45.54 +3.330
29 Dolores Gysin-Lier (Neo) SUI 45.68 SB +3.470
30 Kim Ferran (Neo) GBR 46.64 NR +4.430
DQ Pat Durnin (A2) CAN DQ -
DQ Pirjo Hyvärinen (Neo) FIN DQ -
WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, TRJ - Track Record Junior, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 (1. Race) meter
17.02.1979

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Beth Heiden (A2) USA 1:26.09 -
2 Tatjana Barabasj-Averina (M??) URS 1:26.27 +0.180
3 Christa Rothenburger (A2) GDR 1:26.30 SB +0.210
4 Leah Poulos-Mueller (M??) USA 1:26.72 +0.630
5 Sylvia Albrecht (B1) GDR 1:26.77 +0.680
6 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Senior) POL 1:26.85 SB +0.760
7 Sylvia Burka (M??) CAN 1:26.87 +0.780
8 Sijtje van der Lende (M??) NED 1:27.10 SB +1.010
9 Kim Kostron (Neo) USA 1:27.28 +1.190
10 Monika Holzner-Pflug (M??) FRG 1:27.69 +1.600
11 Pat Durnin (A2) CAN 1:27.71 +1.620
12 Brenda Webster (B2) CAN 1:28.11 +2.020
13 Bjørg Eva Jensen (A2) NOR 1:28.21 +2.120
14 Cindy Seikkula (Neo) USA 1:28.22 +2.130
15 Yuko Ota (Neo) JPN 1:28.26 +2.170
16 Sylvia Brunner (Neo) SUI 1:28.50 +2.410
17 Makiko Nagaya (Neo) JPN 1:28.51 SB +2.420
18 Sophie Piest-Westenbroek (M30) NED 1:28.67 NRM +2.580
19 Ina Steenbruggen (Neo) NED 1:28.68 +2.590
20 Ann-Sofie Järnström (M??) SWE 1:29.17 +3.080
21 Ann-Mari Tollefsen (Neo) NOR 1:29.32 PB +3.230
22 Nam-Soon Lee (A1) KOR 1:29.51 NRJ, NR +3.420
23 Annette Karlsson (Neo) SWE 1:29.53 SB +3.440
24 Sylvia Filipsson (M??) SWE 1:29.67 +3.580
25 Pirjo Hyvärinen (Neo) FIN 1:30.13 SB +4.040
26 Ewa Białkowska-Krysiak (Neo) POL 1:30.21 +4.120
27 Dolores Gysin-Lier (Neo) SUI 1:32.36 +6.270
28 Kim Ferran (Neo) GBR 1:32.56 NR +6.470
29 Limei Wang (A1) CHN 1:32.66 NRJ, NR +6.570
30 Ljubov Sadtsjikova (M??) URS 1:32.79 +6.700
31 Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman (M??) NED 1:47.17 +21.080
32 Kathy Vogt (Neo) CAN 1:50.55 +24.460
WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, TRJ - Track Record Junior, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 500 (2. Race) meter
17.02.1979

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Leah Poulos-Mueller (M??) USA 42.10 SB -
2 Christa Rothenburger (A2) GDR 42.54 +0.440
3 Ann-Sofie Järnström (M??) SWE 42.67 NR +0.570
4 Ljubov Sadtsjikova (M??) URS 42.70 +0.600
5 Beth Heiden (A2) USA 42.73 SB +0.630
6 Sylvia Burka (M??) CAN 42.81 SB +0.710
7 Sylvia Albrecht (B1) GDR 42.86 +0.760
8 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Senior) POL 42.88 +0.780
9 Tatjana Barabasj-Averina (M??) URS 42.91 +0.810
10 Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman (M??) NED 43.03 SB +0.930
11 Bjørg Eva Jensen (A2) NOR 43.08 SB +0.980
12 Makiko Nagaya (Neo) JPN 43.12 +1.020
13 Sylvia Brunner (Neo) SUI 43.13 +1.030
14 Monika Holzner-Pflug (M??) FRG 43.22 +1.120
15 Nam-Soon Lee (A1) KOR 43.35 NRJ, NR +1.250
16 Kathy Vogt (Neo) CAN 43.37 SB +1.270
17 Kim Kostron (Neo) USA 43.47 SB +1.370
18 Sophie Piest-Westenbroek (M30) NED 43.81 NRM +1.710
19 Pat Durnin (A2) CAN 43.84 +1.740
20 Sylvia Filipsson (M??) SWE 43.88 SB +1.780
21 Ewa Białkowska-Krysiak (Neo) POL 43.99 +1.890
22 Sijtje van der Lende (M??) NED 44.01 +1.910
23 Brenda Webster (B2) CAN 44.04 +1.940
24 Ann-Mari Tollefsen (Neo) NOR 44.17 +2.070
25 Pirjo Hyvärinen (Neo) FIN 44.21 SB +2.110
26 Annette Karlsson (Neo) SWE 44.37 +2.270
27 Cindy Seikkula (Neo) USA 44.39 +2.290
28 Yuko Ota (Neo) JPN 44.63 +2.530
29 Ina Steenbruggen (Neo) NED 44.66 +2.560
30 Limei Wang (A1) CHN 45.72 +3.620
31 Dolores Gysin-Lier (Neo) SUI 45.98 +3.880
32 Kim Ferran (Neo) GBR 47.05 +4.950
WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, TRJ - Track Record Junior, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 (2. Race) meter
17.02.1979

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Beth Heiden (A2) USA 1:25.61 NRJ, TRJ -
2 Sylvia Burka (M??) CAN 1:26.02 +0.410
3 Bjørg Eva Jensen (A2) NOR 1:26.26 +0.650
4 Sylvia Albrecht (B1) GDR 1:26.45 +0.840
5 Leah Poulos-Mueller (M??) USA 1:26.70 +1.090
6 Tatjana Barabasj-Averina (M??) URS 1:26.80 +1.190
7 Christa Rothenburger (A2) GDR 1:26.81 +1.200
8 Kim Kostron (Neo) USA 1:26.90 +1.290
9 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Senior) POL 1:27.23 +1.620
10 Cindy Seikkula (Neo) USA 1:27.34 +1.730
11 Sijtje van der Lende (M??) NED 1:27.43 +1.820
12 Kathy Vogt (Neo) CAN 1:28.15 +2.540
13 Yuko Ota (Neo) JPN 1:28.18 SB +2.570
14 Ljubov Sadtsjikova (M??) URS 1:28.19 +2.580
15 Monika Holzner-Pflug (M??) FRG 1:28.36 +2.750
Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman (M??) NED 1:28.36 +2.750
17 Ina Steenbruggen (Neo) NED 1:28.44 +2.830
18 Sylvia Brunner (Neo) SUI 1:28.61 +3.000
19 Ann-Sofie Järnström (M??) SWE 1:28.84 +3.230
20 Sylvia Filipsson (M??) SWE 1:28.88 +3.270
21 Brenda Webster (B2) CAN 1:28.91 +3.300
22 Sophie Piest-Westenbroek (M30) NED 1:29.56 +3.950
23 Nam-Soon Lee (A1) KOR 1:29.74 +4.130
24 Annette Karlsson (Neo) SWE 1:29.97 +4.360
25 Makiko Nagaya (Neo) JPN 1:30.02 +4.410
26 Pat Durnin (A2) CAN 1:30.16 +4.550
27 Ewa Białkowska-Krysiak (Neo) POL 1:30.53 +4.920
28 Pirjo Hyvärinen (Neo) FIN 1:31.56 +5.950
29 Ann-Mari Tollefsen (Neo) NOR 1:31.78 +6.170
30 Dolores Gysin-Lier (Neo) SUI 1:34.00 +8.390
31 Limei Wang (A1) CHN 1:34.76 +9.150
32 Kim Ferran (Neo) GBR 1:36.85 +11.240
WMSR - World Championships Sprint Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, NRM - National Record Master, TRJ - Track Record Junior, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 17. - 18.02.1979