Competition: World Single Distances Championships 2004

Information:
  • 112 athletes from 18 nations
  • 52 women and 60 men
  • 7 distances (10.000m, 1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m (1. Race), 500m (2. Race))
  • 247 races (4x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Medal Table

PosNationGoldSilverBronceTotal
1 Germany 3115
2 Netherlands 26210
3 Canada 2226
4 United States (USA) 2-24
5 China 1-12
6 Belarus -1-1
Russia -1-1
8 Japan --11

Women - 1500 meter
12.03.2004

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Anni Friesinger (Senior) GER 2:00.48 TR -
2 Cindy Klassen (Senior) CAN 2:01.21 +0.730
3 Jennifer Rodriguez (Senior) USA 2:01.54 +1.060
4 Barbara de Loor (Senior) NED 2:01.58 +1.100
5 Annamarie Thomas (Senior) NED 2:02.71 +2.230
6 Maki Tabata (M??) JPN 2:02.93 +2.450
7 Fei.82 Wang (Neo) CHN 2:03.10 +2.620
8 Chiara Simionato (Senior) ITA 2:03.28 +2.800
9 Marianne Timmer (Senior) NED 2:03.68 +3.200
10 Katarzyna Wójcicka (Senior) POL 2:03.95 +3.470
11 Jia Ji (A2) CHN 2:04.13 TRJ +3.650
12 Catherine Raney (Senior) USA 2:04.17 +3.690
13 Kristina Groves (Senior) CAN 2:04.36 +3.880
14 Nicola Mayr (M??) ITA 2:04.53 +4.050
15 Hiromi Ootsu (Neo) JPN 2:04.64 +4.160
16 Olga Tarasova-Sakharovskaja (M30) RUS 2:04.71 +4.230
17 Daniela Anschütz (Senior) GER 2:04.75 +4.270
18 Eriko Ishino (A1) JPN 2:04.78 +4.300
19 Bianca Elena Anghel (A1) ROU 2:05.86 +5.380
20 Julie Glass (M??) USA 2:05.99 +5.510
21 Lucille Opitz (Senior) GER 2:06.32 +5.840
22 Kerry Simpson (Neo) CAN 2:07.29 +6.810
TRJ - Track Record Junior

Women - 3000 meter
12.03.2004

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Claudia Pechstein (Senior) GER 4:13.46 TR -
2 Anni Friesinger (Senior) GER 4:13.85 +0.390
Gretha Smit (Senior) NED 4:13.85 +0.390
4 Clara Hughes (Senior) CAN 4:13.98 +0.520
5 Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann (Senior) GER 4:15.50 +2.040
6 Kristina Groves (Senior) CAN 4:17.09 +3.630
7 Catherine Raney (Senior) USA 4:17.66 +4.200
8 Barbara de Loor (Senior) NED 4:18.29 +4.830
9 Valentina Jaksjina (M??) RUS 4:18.54 +5.080
10 Helen van Goozen (Neo) NED 4:19.52 +6.060
11 Maki Tabata (M??) JPN 4:22.24 +8.780
12 Svetlana Vysokova (Senior) RUS 4:22.46 +9.000
13 Katarzyna Wójcicka (Senior) POL 4:22.66 +9.200
14 Fei.82 Wang (Neo) CHN 4:23.05 +9.590
15 Martina Sáblíková (B2) CZE 4:23.51 TRJ +10.050
16 Jia Ji (A2) CHN 4:23.94 +10.480
17 Bianca Elena Anghel (A1) ROU 4:24.05 +10.590
18 Maria Lamb (A1) USA 4:24.28 +10.820
19 Nicola Mayr (M??) ITA 4:24.76 +11.300
20 Eriko Ishino (A1) JPN 4:24.80 +11.340
21 Olga Tarasova-Sakharovskaja (M30) RUS 4:25.39 +11.930
22 Eriko Seo (M??) JPN 4:27.57 +14.110
23 Tara Risling (Neo) CAN 4:37.13 +23.670
TRJ - Track Record Junior

Women - 1000 meter
12.03.2004

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Anni Friesinger (Senior) GER 1:17.82 -
2 Marianne Timmer (Senior) NED 1:18.50 +0.680
3 Cindy Klassen (Senior) CAN 1:18.68 +0.860
4 Anzjelika Kotjuga (Senior) BLR 1:18.80 +0.980
Jennifer Rodriguez (Senior) USA 1:18.80 +0.980
6 Chris Witty (Senior) USA 1:19.08 +1.260
7 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt (Senior) GER 1:19.32 +1.500
8 Annamarie Thomas (Senior) NED 1:19.54 +1.720
9 Maki Tabata (M??) JPN 1:19.59 +1.770
10 Chiara Simionato (Senior) ITA 1:19.72 +1.900
11 Manli Wang (Senior) CHN 1:19.83 +2.010
12 Shannon Rempel (A2) CAN 1:19.90 TRJ +2.080
13 Aki Tonoike (M??) JPN 1:19.94 +2.120
14 Hui Ren (Neo) CHN 1:19.96 +2.140
15 Pamela Zoellner (Senior) GER 1:20.36 +2.540
16 Frouke Oonk (M??) NED 1:20.60 +2.780
17 Tomomi Okazaki (M30) JPN 1:21.17 +3.350
18 Krisy Myers (Senior) CAN 1:22.20 +4.380
19 Svetlana Radkevitsj (Senior) BLR 1:23.46 +5.640
20 Seung-Yong Choi (Senior) KOR 1:23.57 +5.750
DQ Elli Ochowicz (Neo) USA DQ -
TRJ - Track Record Junior

Women - 5000 meter
12.03.2004

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Clara Hughes (Senior) CAN 7:10.66 TR -
2 Gretha Smit (Senior) NED 7:11.17 +0.510
3 Claudia Pechstein (Senior) GER 7:13.42 +2.760
4 Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann (Senior) GER 7:16.26 +5.600
5 Valentina Jaksjina (M??) RUS 7:20.32 +9.660
6 Catherine Raney (Senior) USA 7:24.90 +14.240
7 Svetlana Vysokova (Senior) RUS 7:24.91 +14.250
8 Kristina Groves (Senior) CAN 7:25.04 +14.380
9 Barbara de Loor (Senior) NED 7:25.47 +14.810
10 Helen van Goozen (Neo) NED 7:28.79 +18.130
11 Daniela Anschütz (Senior) GER 7:30.58 +19.920
12 Martina Sáblíková (B2) CZE 7:31.39 TRJ +20.730
13 Maki Tabata (M??) JPN 7:32.56 +21.900
14 Eriko Seo (M??) JPN 7:36.98 +26.320
15 Henriët Bosker (M35) SUI 7:37.90 +27.240
16 Eriko Ishino (A1) JPN 7:39.68 +29.020
TRJ - Track Record Junior

Women , Samalog - 2x500 meter 500m/500m
12. - 14.03.2004

PosNameNation500m 1. Race500m 2. RacePointsDiff
1 Manli Wang (Senior) CHN 38.65 (1) 38.23 (1) TR 76.880 TR, SB -
2 Anzjelika Kotjuga (Senior) BLR 39.17 (4) 38.69 (2) 77.860 SB +0.980
3 Hui Ren (Neo) CHN 39.16 (3) 39.16 (4) 78.320 SB +1.440
4 Jenny Wolf (Senior) GER 39.11 (2) 39.24 (5) 78.350 +1.470
5 Marianne Timmer (Senior) NED 39.25 (5) 39.42 (8) 78.670 +1.790
6 Shihomi Shinya (Senior) JPN 39.60 (9) 39.12 (3) 78.720 +1.840
7 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt (Senior) GER 39.48 (7) 39.30 (6) 78.780 SB +1.900
8 Andrea Nuyt (M??) NED 39.52 (8) 39.62 (12) 79.140 +2.260
9 Aki Tonoike (M??) JPN 39.73 (12) 39.43 (9) 79.160 +2.280
10 Chiara Simionato (Senior) ITA 39.39 (6) 39.78 (15) 79.170 SB +2.290
11 Tomomi Okazaki (M30) JPN 39.68 (11) 39.50 (10) 79.180 +2.300
12 Frouke Oonk (M??) NED 39.81 (14) 39.38 (7) 79.190 SB +2.310
13 Pamela Zoellner (Senior) GER 39.65 (10) 39.59 (11) 79.240 +2.360
14 Shannon Rempel (A2) CAN 39.79 (13) 39.71 (14) 79.500 TRJ, SB +2.620
15 Seung-Yong Choi (Senior) KOR 40.05 (15) 39.63 (13) 79.680 SB +2.800
16 Elli Ochowicz (Neo) USA 40.40 (17) 40.17 (16) 80.570 +3.690
17 Krisy Myers (Senior) CAN 40.54 (18) 40.51 (17) 81.050 SB +4.170
18 Julie Glass (M??) USA 40.70 (20) 40.62 (18) 81.320 PB +4.440
19 Svetlana Radkevitsj (Senior) BLR 40.62 (19) 40.86 (19) 81.480 SB +4.600
20 Kim Weger (Senior) CAN 41.01 (21) 40.99 (20) 82.000 SB +5.120
Chris Witty (Senior) USA 40.13 (16) DNS - -
TRJ - Track Record Junior, SB - Seasonal Best

Single Day 1 - 12.03.2004

Samalogs 12. - 14.03.2004