Competition: World Single Distances Championships 2004

Information:
  • 112 athletes from 18 nations
  • 52 women and 60 men
  • 7 distances (10.000m, 1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m (1. Race), 500m (2. Race))
  • 247 races (4x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Medal Table

PosNationGoldSilverBronceTotal
1 Germany 3115
2 Netherlands 26210
3 Canada 2226
4 United States (USA) 2-24
5 China 1-12
6 Russia -1-1
Belarus -1-1
8 Japan --11

Men - 5000 meter
12.03.2004

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Chad Hedrick (Senior) USA 6:34.37 TR -
2 Carl Verheijen (Senior) NED 6:38.15 +3.780
3 Gianni Romme (Senior) NED 6:38.73 +4.360
4 Eskil Ervik (Senior) NOR 6:40.82 +6.450
5 Enrico Fabris (Neo) ITA 6:41.80 +7.430
6 Bob de Jong (M??) NED 6:43.17 +8.800
7 Ivan Skobrev (Neo) RUS 6:44.48 +10.110
8 Paweł Jan Zygmunt (M30) POL 6:45.61 +11.240
9 Øystein Grødum (M??) NOR 6:46.30 +11.930
10 Witold Mazur (Senior) POL 6:48.02 +13.650
11 Frank Dittrich (Senior) GER 6:48.04 +13.670
12 René Taubenrauch (Senior) GER 6:48.35 +13.980
13 Johan Röjler (Neo) SWE 6:49.44 +15.070
14 Jens Boden (M??) GER 6:50.41 +16.040
15 Andrej Burljajev (Neo) RUS 6:50.89 +16.520
16 Shani Davis (Neo) USA 6:51.27 +16.900
17 Sebastian Falk (M??) SWE 6:51.50 +17.130
18 Bart Veldkamp (M35) BEL 6:51.94 +17.570
19 Artjom Detysjev (M??) RUS 6:52.47 +18.100
20 KC Boutiette (Senior) USA 6:54.60 +20.230
21 Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (M??) NOR 6:55.14 +20.770
22 Seung-Hwan Lee (Neo) KOR 6:56.62 +22.250
23 Kesato Miyazaki (Neo) JPN 7:00.00 +25.630
24 Arne Dankers (M??) CAN 7:19.15 +44.780
TR - Track Record

Men - 1500 meter
12.03.2004

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Shani Davis (Neo) USA 1:48.64 TR -
2 Mark Tuitert (M??) NED 1:49.29 +0.650
3 Erben Wennemars (Senior) NED 1:49.49 +0.850
4 Ralf van der Rijst (M??) NED 1:50.26 +1.620
5 Chad Hedrick (Senior) USA 1:50.84 +2.200
6 Changyu Li (Neo) CHN 1:50.94 +2.300
7 Jevgenij Lalenkov (Neo) RUS 1:51.07 +2.430
8 Derek Parra (Senior) USA 1:51.13 +2.490
9 Enrico Fabris (Neo) ITA 1:51.37 +2.730
10 Jan Friesinger (Neo) GER 1:51.62 +2.980
11 Janne Hänninen (Senior) FIN 1:51.63 +2.990
12 Steven Elm (Senior) CAN 1:52.12 +3.480
13 Jay Morrison (Neo) CAN 1:52.23 +3.590
14 Ivan Skobrev (Neo) RUS 1:52.49 +3.850
15 Petter Andersen (M30) NOR 1:52.61 +3.970
16 Arne Dankers (M??) CAN 1:52.67 +4.030
17 Risto Rosendahl (M??) FIN 1:52.72 +4.080
18 Seung-Hwan Lee (Neo) KOR 1:53.02 +4.380
19 Takaharu Nakajima (Neo) JPN 1:53.32 +4.680
20 Jörg Dallmann (Senior) GER 1:53.35 +4.710
21 Matteo Anesi (A2) ITA 1:53.36 TRJ +4.720
22 Vesa Rosendahl (Senior) FIN 1:53.52 +4.880
23 Johan Röjler (Neo) SWE 1:54.34 +5.700
24 Eskil Ervik (Senior) NOR 1:54.72 +6.080
TRJ - Track Record Junior

Men - 1000 meter
12.03.2004

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Erben Wennemars (Senior) NED 1:10.66 -
2 Jeremy Wotherspoon (Senior) CAN 1:11.12 +0.460
3 Masaaki Kobayashi (Neo) JPN 1:11.58 +0.920
4 Joseph Cheek (M??) USA 1:11.68 +1.020
5 Jan Bos (Senior) NED 1:11.70 +1.040
6 Kip Carpenter (Senior) USA 1:11.71 +1.050
7 Takaharu Nakajima (Neo) JPN 1:11.83 +1.170
8 Tadashi Obara (Neo) JPN 1:11.85 +1.190
9 Janne Hänninen (Senior) FIN 1:12.01 +1.350
10 Pekka Koskela (Neo) FIN 1:12.05 +1.390
11 Michael Ireland (Senior) CAN 1:12.05 +1.390
12 Dmitrij Lobkov (Neo) RUS 1:12.07 +1.410
13 Risto Rosendahl (M??) FIN 1:12.22 +1.560
14 Jae-Bong Choi (Senior) KOR 1:12.23 +1.570
15 Kyoo-Hyeok Lee (Senior) KOR 1:12.69 +2.030
16 Petter Andersen (M30) NOR 1:12.82 +2.160
17 Christopher Callis (M??) USA 1:12.93 +2.270
18 Fengtong Yu (A2) CHN 1:14.33 TRJ +3.670
19 James Monson (M??) CAN 1:15.12 +4.460
DQ Gerard van Velde (Senior) NED DQ -
TRJ - Track Record Junior

Men - 10.000 meter
12.03.2004

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Carl Verheijen (Senior) NED 13:37.15 TR -
2 Bob de Jong (M??) NED 13:45.52 +8.370
3 Chad Hedrick (Senior) USA 13:54.98 +17.830
4 KC Boutiette (Senior) USA 13:56.81 +19.660
5 Øystein Grødum (M??) NOR 13:57.36 +20.210
6 Frank Dittrich (Senior) GER 13:58.32 +21.170
7 René Taubenrauch (Senior) GER 14:03.39 +26.240
8 Witold Mazur (Senior) POL 14:04.12 +26.970
9 Gianni Romme (Senior) NED 14:04.15 +27.000
10 Jurij Kokhanets (Senior) RUS 14:04.74 +27.590
11 Shani Davis (Neo) USA 14:07.60 +30.450
12 Eskil Ervik (Senior) NOR 14:11.65 +34.500
13 Johan Röjler (Neo) SWE 14:13.23 +36.080
14 Enrico Fabris (Neo) ITA 14:20.63 +43.480
15 Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (M??) NOR 14:26.35 +49.200
DNF Paweł Jan Zygmunt (M30) POL DNF -
TR - Track Record

Men , Samalog - 2x500 meter 500m/500m
12. - 14.03.2004

PosNameNation500m 1. Race500m 2. RacePointsDiff
1 Jeremy Wotherspoon (Senior) CAN 35.54 (2) 35.25 (1) TR 70.790 TR, SB -
2 Dmitrij Lobkov (Neo) RUS 35.68 (4) 35.46 (2) 71.140 SB +0.350
3 Michael Ireland (Senior) CAN 35.40 (1) 35.80 (8) 71.200 SB +0.410
4 Masaaki Kobayashi (Neo) JPN 35.60 (3) 35.61 (5) 71.210 +0.420
5 Casey Fitzrandolph (Senior) USA 35.78 (5) 35.59 (4) 71.370 +0.580
6 Pekka Koskela (Neo) FIN 35.88 (10) 35.55 (3) 71.430 SB +0.640
7 Kip Carpenter (Senior) USA 35.78 (5) 35.72 (6) 71.500 SB +0.710
8 Gerard van Velde (Senior) NED 35.86 (9) 35.82 (9) 71.680 +0.890
9 Hiroyasu Shimizu (Senior) JPN 35.81 (7) 35.94 (11) 71.750 +0.960
10 Joseph Cheek (M??) USA 36.10 (14) 35.74 (7) 71.840 SB +1.050
11 Erben Wennemars (Senior) NED 35.85 (8) 36.00 (13) 71.850 +1.060
12 Janne Hänninen (Senior) FIN 36.04 (13) 35.82 (9) 71.860 SB +1.070
13 Kyoo-Hyeok Lee (Senior) KOR 36.31 (15) 35.97 (12) 72.280 SB +1.490
14 Jan Bos (Senior) NED 36.33 (16) 36.16 (15) 72.490 +1.700
15 Joji Kato (A2) JPN 35.96 (12) TRJ 36.56 (17) 72.520 TRJ +1.730
16 Jae-Bong Choi (Senior) KOR 36.48 (18) 36.08 (14) 72.560 SB +1.770
17 Mika Poutala (Neo) FIN 36.39 (17) 36.22 (16) 72.610 SB +1.820
18 James Monson (M??) CAN 36.71 (19) 36.87 (18) 73.580 SB +2.790
19 Fengtong Yu (A2) CHN 35.88 (10) 1:24.85 (19) 120.730 +49.940
TRJ - Track Record Junior, SB - Seasonal Best

Single Day 1 - 12.03.2004

Samalogs 12. - 14.03.2004