Competition: World Single Distances Championships 2009

Information:
  • 144 athletes from 20 nations
  • 67 women and 77 men
  • 11 distances (10.000m, 1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m (1. Race), 500m (2. Race), Team Pursuit, 6 Laps, Team Pursuit, 8 Laps)
  • 318 races (5x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Medal Table

PosNationGoldSilverBronceTotal
1 Netherlands 4228
2 Canada 2248
3 United States (USA) 2136
4 Germany 21-3
5 South Korea 1113
6 Czech Republic 11-2
7 Norway -2-2
8 China -112
9 Sweden -1-1
10 Japan --11

Women - 3000 meter
12.03.2009

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Renate Groenewold (Senior) NED 4:05.43 TR -
2 Martina Sáblíková (Neo) CZE 4:05.51 +0.080
3 Kristina Groves (Senior) CAN 4:06.46 +1.030
4 Jorien Voorhuis (Senior) NED 4:07.91 +2.480
5 Daniela Anschütz-Thoms (Senior) GER 4:08.67 +3.240
6 Masako Hozumi (Neo) JPN 4:09.03 +3.600
7 Brittany Schussler (Senior) CAN 4:09.17 +3.740
8 Stephanie Beckert (Neo) GER 4:09.41 +3.980
9 Maren Haugli (Senior) NOR 4:09.96 +4.530
10 Diane Valkenburg (Senior) NED 4:11.84 +6.410
11 Katarzyna Wójcicka (Senior) POL 4:14.71 +9.280
12 Hiromi Ootsu (Senior) JPN 4:17.01 +11.580
13 Catherine Raney-Norman (Senior) USA 4:18.52 +13.090
14 Nancy Swider-Peltz Jr. (Neo) USA 4:18.58 +13.150
15 Lucille Opitz (Senior) GER 4:19.59 +14.160
16 Joo-Yeon.87 Lee (Neo) KOR 4:20.92 +15.490
17 Shiho Ishizawa (Neo) JPN 4:20.95 +15.520
18 Do-Yeong Park (B1) KOR 4:21.81 TRJ +16.380
19 Seon-Yeong No (A2) KOR 4:22.39 +16.960
20 Chunyan Fu (A2) CHN 4:22.66 +17.230
21 Maria Lamb (Neo) USA 4:23.17 +17.740
22 Galina Likhatsjova (Senior) RUS 4:23.37 +17.940
23 Andrea Jirků (A2) CZE 4:25.60 +20.170
DQ Clara Hughes (Senior) CAN DQ -
TRJ - Track Record Junior

Women - 1500 meter
13.03.2009

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Anni Friesinger (Senior) GER 1:58.66 TR -
2 Ireen Wüst (Neo) NED 1:58.83 +0.170
3 Christine Nesbitt (Senior) CAN 1:58.88 +0.220
4 Daniela Anschütz-Thoms (Senior) GER 1:58.91 +0.250
5 Katarzyna Wójcicka (Senior) POL 1:59.06 +0.400
6 Jekaterina Lobysjeva (M??) RUS 1:59.10 +0.440
7 Laurine van Riessen (Neo) NED 1:59.53 +0.870
8 Maki Tabata (M30) JPN 1:59.81 +1.150
9 Monique Angermüller (Senior) GER 1:59.85 +1.190
10 Marrit Leenstra (Neo) NED 1:59.86 +1.200
11 Shannon Rempel (Senior) CAN 2:00.68 +2.020
12 Masako Hozumi (Neo) JPN 2:00.84 +2.180
13 Feifei Dong (Senior) CHN 2:01.07 +2.410
14 Alla Sjabanova (Senior) RUS 2:01.81 +3.150
15 Seon-Yeong No (A2) KOR 2:01.99 TRJ +3.330
16 Hiromi Ootsu (Senior) JPN 2:02.77 +4.110
17 Jekaterina Sjikhova (Senior) RUS 2:03.07 +4.410
18 Maria Lamb (Neo) USA 2:04.29 +5.630
19 Luiza Złotkowska (Neo) POL 2:04.69 +6.030
20 Joo-Yeon.87 Lee (Neo) KOR 2:05.34 +6.680
21 Karolína Erbanová (B1) CZE 2:06.44 +7.780
DQ Kristina Groves (Senior) CAN DQ -
TRJ - Track Record Junior

Women - 1000 meter
14.03.2009

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Christine Nesbitt (Senior) CAN 1:16.28 TR -
2 Anni Friesinger (Senior) GER 1:16.32 +0.040
3 Margot Boer (Neo) NED 1:16.44 +0.160
4 Natasja Bruintjes (Neo) NED 1:16.80 +0.520
5 Sayuri Yoshii (Senior) JPN 1:16.82 +0.540
6 Peiyu Jin (Senior) CHN 1:16.87 +0.590
7 Jekaterina Lobysjeva (M??) RUS 1:16.94 +0.660
8 Laurine van Riessen (Neo) NED 1:17.02 +0.740
9 Kristina Groves (Senior) CAN 1:17.05 +0.770
10 Beixing Wang (Senior) CHN 1:17.18 +0.900
11 Monique Angermüller (Senior) GER 1:17.25 +0.970
12 Jing.85 Yu (Senior) CHN 1:17.30 +1.020
13 Jennifer Rodriguez (Senior) USA 1:17.38 +1.100
14 Tomomi Okazaki (M35) JPN 1:17.91 +1.630
15 Heather Richardson (Neo) USA 1:17.92 +1.640
16 Shannon Rempel (Senior) CAN 1:18.02 +1.740
17 Sang-Hwa Lee (Neo) KOR 1:18.02 +1.740
18 Heike Hartmann (Senior) GER 1:18.09 +1.810
19 Shihomi Shinya (Senior) JPN 1:18.19 +1.910
20 Elli Ochowicz (Senior) USA 1:19.11 +2.830
21 Jekaterina Malysjeva (Neo) RUS 1:19.63 +3.350
22 Bo-Ra.86 Lee (Neo) KOR 1:20.33 +4.050
23 Anzjelika Kotjuga (Senior) BLR 1:20.59 +4.310
24 Svetlana Radkevitsj (Senior) BLR 1:46.39 +30.110
TR - Track Record

Women - 5000 meter
14.03.2009

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Martina Sáblíková (Neo) CZE 6:57.84 TR -
2 Clara Hughes (Senior) CAN 7:00.54 SB +2.700
3 Kristina Groves (Senior) CAN 7:02.91 +5.070
4 Stephanie Beckert (Neo) GER 7:02.96 +5.120
5 Daniela Anschütz-Thoms (Senior) GER 7:03.52 SB +5.680
6 Masako Hozumi (Neo) JPN 7:04.53 +6.690
7 Renate Groenewold (Senior) NED 7:07.59 +9.750
8 Elma de Vries (Senior) NED 7:08.68 +10.840
9 Maren Haugli (Senior) NOR 7:10.38 +12.540
10 Jorien Voorhuis (Senior) NED 7:12.09 +14.250
11 Brittany Schussler (Senior) CAN 7:13.85 +16.010
12 Hiromi Ootsu (Senior) JPN 7:17.40 +19.560
13 Catherine Raney-Norman (Senior) USA 7:19.87 +22.030
14 Shiho Ishizawa (Neo) JPN 7:25.58 +27.740
15 Nancy Swider-Peltz Jr. (Neo) USA 7:27.38 +29.540
16 Do-Yeong Park (B1) KOR 7:28.11 TRJ +30.270
TRJ - Track Record Junior, SB - Seasonal Best

Women , Samalog - 2x500 meter 500m/500m
12. - 15.03.2009

PosNameNation500m 1. Race500m 2. RacePointsDiff
1 Jenny Wolf (Senior) GER 38.03 (2) 37.72 (1) TR 75.750 TR, SB -
2 Beixing Wang (Senior) CHN 37.78 (1) 38.09 (2) 75.870 SB +0.120
3 Sang-Hwa Lee (Neo) KOR 38.23 (3) 38.16 (3) 76.390 SB +0.640
4 Jing.85 Yu (Senior) CHN 38.23 (3) 38.37 (4) 76.600 SB +0.850
5 Julija Nemaja (Senior) RUS 38.39 (5) 38.59 (8) 76.980 SB +1.230
6 Margot Boer (Neo) NED 38.47 (6) 38.57 (7) 77.040 SB +1.290
7 Sayuri Yoshii (Senior) JPN 38.62 (9) 38.48 (6) 77.100 +1.350
8 Tomomi Okazaki (M35) JPN 38.72 (10) 38.44 (5) 77.160 SB +1.410
9 Annette Gerritsen (Neo) NED 38.59 (8) 38.68 (9) 77.270 +1.520
10 Peiyu Jin (Senior) CHN 38.56 (7) 38.96 (15) 77.520 SB +1.770
11 Marianne Timmer (Senior) NED 38.83 (11) 38.70 (10) 77.530 SB +1.780
12 Sayuri Oosuga (Senior) JPN 38.97 (13) 38.85 (11) 77.820 SB +2.070
13 Elli Ochowicz (Senior) USA 38.95 (12) 38.97 (16) 77.920 +2.170
14 Svetlana Kajkan (Senior) RUS 39.02 (14) 38.93 (14) 77.950 +2.200
15 Jekaterina Malysjeva (Neo) RUS 39.05 (15) 38.91 (13) 77.960 SB +2.210
16 Heather Richardson (Neo) USA 39.16 (16) 38.89 (12) 78.050 SB +2.300
17 Judith Hesse (Senior) GER 39.51 (18) 39.40 (17) 78.910 SB +3.160
18 Tamara Oudenaarden (Neo) CAN 39.81 (20) 39.58 (18) 79.390 SB +3.640
19 Heike Hartmann (Senior) GER 39.53 (19) 39.89 (20) 79.420 SB +3.670
20 Shannon Rempel (Senior) CAN 39.22 (17) 40.26 (22) 79.480 +3.730
21 Anzjelika Kotjuga (Senior) BLR 39.97 (21) 39.82 (19) 79.790 SB +4.040
22 Kim Weger (Senior) CAN 40.01 (22) 40.24 (21) 80.250 +4.500
Bo-Ra.86 Lee (Neo) KOR DNF - - -
Paulina Wallin (Senior) SWE 40.09 (23) DNF - -
WRlow - World Record Lowland (unofficial), TR - Track Record, SB - Seasonal Best