Competition: World Allround Championships Juniors 1976

Information:
  • 66 athletes from 17 nations
  • 23 women and 43 men
  • 5 distances (1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m)
  • 264 races (5x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Men , Samalog - Small Combination 500m/3000m/1500m/5000m
17. - 18.01.1976

PosNameNation500m3000m1500m5000mPointsDiff
1 Yeong-Ha Lee (A2) KOR 40.60 (8) NRJ, NR 4:21.78 (1) NRJ, NR, TR 2:03.03 (2) NRJ, NR 7:31.28 (1) NRJ, NR 170.368 WRJ, NR, TR -
2 Eric Heiden (A1) USA 40.58 (6) 4:22.42 (2) NRJ 2:02.75 (1) NRJ, TR 7:35.17 (2) NRJ 170.751 SB +0.383
3 Jan A. de Vries (Neo) NED 41.69 (19) 4:25.16 (3) 2:03.78 (4) 7:37.47 (3) 172.890 +2.522
4 Gaétan Boucher (A1) CAN 39.75 (2) NRJ, NR 4:28.71 (6) NRJ, NR 2:03.63 (3) NRJ, NR 7:53.24 (10) NRJ 173.069 NRJ, NR +2.701
5 Jürgen Warnicke (A2) GDR 41.52 (17) 4:26.79 (4) 2:05.86 (9) 7:42.46 (4) 174.184 NRJ +3.816
6 Pertti Niittylä (Neo) FIN 40.57 (5) 4:30.38 (8) SB 2:04.44 (5) SB 7:56.46 (14) 174.759 SB +4.391
7 Aleksandr.57 Demidov (A2) URS 40.26 (4) 4:35.02 (17) SB 2:05.82 (8) 7:53.00 (7) SB 175.377 PB +5.009
8 Sergej Zykov (Neo) URS 41.33 (12) 4:32.25 (11) SB 2:06.23 (10) SB 7:53.06 (8) SB 176.088 SB +5.720
9 Valentin.56 Timofejev (A2) URS 42.17 (25) 4:27.28 (5) 2:08.57 (19) 7:47.26 (5) SB 176.300 +5.932
10 Gary Ross (A1) USA 42.10 (23) SB 4:30.67 (10) PB 2:07.48 (12) PB 7:50.90 (6) 176.795 PB +6.427
11 Bo Malmström (B2) SWE 41.39 (14) 4:34.03 (14) NRJ 2:05.25 (7) NRJ 8:05.95 (16) NRJ 177.407 +7.039
12 Günter Schumacher (Neo) FRG 42.51 (31) 4:30.54 (9) 2:07.77 (14) SB 7:53.14 (9) 177.504 SB +7.136
13 Maurizio Marchetto (Neo) ITA 42.69 (32) 4:29.65 (7) 2:07.64 (13) 7:54.91 (13) 177.670 SB +7.302
14 Bjørn Olsen (A2) NOR 42.29 (27) SB 4:33.04 (13) SB 2:08.23 (17) SB 7:53.78 (11) SB 177.918 SB +7.550
15 Yep Kramer (A1) NED 42.37 (29) 4:33.01 (12) SB 2:07.36 (11) 7:56.46 (14) SB 177.971 SB +7.603
16 Terje Legernæs (A2) NOR 42.44 (30) PB 4:34.09 (15) SB 2:10.24 (23) PB 7:54.30 (12) SB 178.965 PB +8.597
17 Daniel Immerfall (Neo) USA 39.35 (1) TR 4:45.38 (30) SB 2:04.84 (6) PB - 128.526 -41.842
18 Roger Jonze (Neo) SWE 42.09 (22) PB 4:34.41 (16) 2:07.87 (16) - 130.448 -39.920
19 Uwe Sauerteig (A1) GDR 41.76 (20) 4:35.20 (18) 2:08.54 (18) - 130.474 -39.894
20 Thomas Nietsch (Neo) FRG 41.14 (11) 4:39.15 (22) 2:08.91 (21) - 130.635 -39.733
21 Kåre Olaf Eldevik (Neo) NOR 42.36 (28) SB 4:36.06 (19) SB 2:07.80 (15) SB - 130.970 -39.398
22 Andreas Fischer (A2) GDR 40.60 (8) 4:41.43 (25) 2:11.47 (27) - 131.328 -39.040
23 Craig Webster (A1) CAN 41.35 (13) SB 4:43.33 (27) 2:08.62 (20) - 131.445 -38.923
24 Georg Unger (A2) FRG 40.24 (3) NRJ 4:50.76 (35) 2:09.00 (22) SB - 131.700 -38.668
25 Nianchun Wang (A2) CHN 41.44 (16) NRJ 4:44.34 (29) NRJ 2:10.36 (24) NRJ - 132.283 -38.085
26 Berend Schabus (A1) AUT 41.43 (15) NRJ 4:44.18 (28) NRJ 2:10.63 (25) NRJ - 132.336 -38.032
27 Edmund Budny (A2) POL 41.95 (21) SB 4:46.44 (33) 2:11.00 (26) - 133.357 -37.011
28 Gary Goplen (A2) CAN 42.87 (34) 4:46.38 (32) 2:12.54 (28) - 134.780 -35.588
29 Roger Berclaz (A2) SUI 43.22 (36) 4:45.96 (31) NRJ 2:13.93 (31) NRJ - 135.523 -34.845
30 Jarmo Alppi (Neo) FIN 43.99 (38) 4:40.69 (23) 2:14.30 (33) SB - 135.539 -34.829
31 Tachu Piao (A1) CHN 43.12 (35) PB 4:49.30 (34) 2:12.62 (29) - 135.544 -34.824
32 Charles Olivier Belle (Neo) FRA 42.25 (26) 4:55.28 (40) 2:13.19 (30) - 135.860 -34.508
33 Kazimierz Danielewicz (A2) POL 42.76 (33) SB 4:54.30 (39) 2:15.11 (34) - 136.847 -33.521
34 Heinz Steinberger (A1) AUT 42.16 (24) 4:52.45 (38) 2:18.61 (36) - 137.105 -33.263
35 André Chabrerie (Neo) FRA 44.13 (39) 4:40.78 (24) PB 2:20.24 (38) - 137.674 -32.694
36 Robert Rennie (A2) RSA 43.70 (37) NR 5:10.50 (42) NR 2:20.64 (39) NR - 142.330 -28.038
37 Sławomir Grasza (B2) POL 52.30 (41) 4:42.46 (26) NRJ 2:16.63 (35) NRJ - 144.920 -25.448
38 Brendan Meredith (A1) RSA 44.57 (40) NRJ 5:16.29 (43) NRJ 2:29.14 (40) NRJ - 146.998 -23.370
39 Leo Moser (Neo) ITA 58.73 (42) 4:51.55 (37) 2:14.11 (32) - 152.025 -18.343
Carlo Dal Farra (A1) ITA DQ 5:02.24 (41) 2:19.82 (37) - 96.980 -
Alain Moechars (A1) BEL 41.58 (18) NRJ 4:50.91 (36) NRJ DQ - 90.065 -
Ulf Ekstrand (A1) SWE 40.71 (10) 4:38.94 (21) DNS - 87.200 -1.23.168
Hilbert van der Duim (A1) NED 40.58 (6) 4:36.73 (20) DQ - 86.702 -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 500 meter
17.01.1976

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Daniel Immerfall (Neo) USA 39.35 TR -
2 Gaétan Boucher (A1) CAN 39.75 NRJ, NR +0.400
3 Georg Unger (A2) FRG 40.24 NRJ +0.890
4 Aleksandr.57 Demidov (A2) URS 40.26 +0.910
5 Pertti Niittylä (Neo) FIN 40.57 +1.220
6 Eric Heiden (A1) USA 40.58 +1.230
Hilbert van der Duim (A1) NED 40.58 +1.230
8 Yeong-Ha Lee (A2) KOR 40.60 NRJ, NR +1.250
Andreas Fischer (A2) GDR 40.60 +1.250
10 Ulf Ekstrand (A1) SWE 40.71 +1.360
11 Thomas Nietsch (Neo) FRG 41.14 +1.790
12 Sergej Zykov (Neo) URS 41.33 +1.980
13 Craig Webster (A1) CAN 41.35 SB +2.000
14 Bo Malmström (B2) SWE 41.39 +2.040
15 Berend Schabus (A1) AUT 41.43 NRJ +2.080
16 Nianchun Wang (A2) CHN 41.44 NRJ +2.090
17 Jürgen Warnicke (A2) GDR 41.52 +2.170
18 Alain Moechars (A1) BEL 41.58 NRJ +2.230
19 Jan A. de Vries (Neo) NED 41.69 +2.340
20 Uwe Sauerteig (A1) GDR 41.76 +2.410
21 Edmund Budny (A2) POL 41.95 SB +2.600
22 Roger Jonze (Neo) SWE 42.09 PB +2.740
23 Gary Ross (A1) USA 42.10 SB +2.750
24 Heinz Steinberger (A1) AUT 42.16 +2.810
25 Valentin.56 Timofejev (A2) URS 42.17 +2.820
26 Charles Olivier Belle (Neo) FRA 42.25 +2.900
27 Bjørn Olsen (A2) NOR 42.29 SB +2.940
28 Kåre Olaf Eldevik (Neo) NOR 42.36 SB +3.010
29 Yep Kramer (A1) NED 42.37 +3.020
30 Terje Legernæs (A2) NOR 42.44 PB +3.090
31 Günter Schumacher (Neo) FRG 42.51 +3.160
32 Maurizio Marchetto (Neo) ITA 42.69 +3.340
33 Kazimierz Danielewicz (A2) POL 42.76 SB +3.410
34 Gary Goplen (A2) CAN 42.87 +3.520
35 Tachu Piao (A1) CHN 43.12 PB +3.770
36 Roger Berclaz (A2) SUI 43.22 +3.870
37 Robert Rennie (A2) RSA 43.70 NR +4.350
38 Jarmo Alppi (Neo) FIN 43.99 +4.640
39 André Chabrerie (Neo) FRA 44.13 +4.780
40 Brendan Meredith (A1) RSA 44.57 NRJ +5.220
41 Sławomir Grasza (B2) POL 52.30 +12.950
42 Leo Moser (Neo) ITA 58.73 +19.380
DQ Carlo Dal Farra (A1) ITA DQ -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 3000 meter
17.01.1976

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Yeong-Ha Lee (A2) KOR 4:21.78 NRJ, NR, TR -
2 Eric Heiden (A1) USA 4:22.42 NRJ +0.640
3 Jan A. de Vries (Neo) NED 4:25.16 +3.380
4 Jürgen Warnicke (A2) GDR 4:26.79 +5.010
5 Valentin.56 Timofejev (A2) URS 4:27.28 +5.500
6 Gaétan Boucher (A1) CAN 4:28.71 NRJ, NR +6.930
7 Maurizio Marchetto (Neo) ITA 4:29.65 +7.870
8 Pertti Niittylä (Neo) FIN 4:30.38 SB +8.600
9 Günter Schumacher (Neo) FRG 4:30.54 +8.760
10 Gary Ross (A1) USA 4:30.67 PB +8.890
11 Sergej Zykov (Neo) URS 4:32.25 SB +10.470
12 Yep Kramer (A1) NED 4:33.01 SB +11.230
13 Bjørn Olsen (A2) NOR 4:33.04 SB +11.260
14 Bo Malmström (B2) SWE 4:34.03 NRJ +12.250
15 Terje Legernæs (A2) NOR 4:34.09 SB +12.310
16 Roger Jonze (Neo) SWE 4:34.41 +12.630
17 Aleksandr.57 Demidov (A2) URS 4:35.02 SB +13.240
18 Uwe Sauerteig (A1) GDR 4:35.20 +13.420
19 Kåre Olaf Eldevik (Neo) NOR 4:36.06 SB +14.280
20 Hilbert van der Duim (A1) NED 4:36.73 +14.950
21 Ulf Ekstrand (A1) SWE 4:38.94 +17.160
22 Thomas Nietsch (Neo) FRG 4:39.15 +17.370
23 Jarmo Alppi (Neo) FIN 4:40.69 +18.910
24 André Chabrerie (Neo) FRA 4:40.78 PB +19.000
25 Andreas Fischer (A2) GDR 4:41.43 +19.650
26 Sławomir Grasza (B2) POL 4:42.46 NRJ +20.680
27 Craig Webster (A1) CAN 4:43.33 +21.550
28 Berend Schabus (A1) AUT 4:44.18 NRJ +22.400
29 Nianchun Wang (A2) CHN 4:44.34 NRJ +22.560
30 Daniel Immerfall (Neo) USA 4:45.38 SB +23.600
31 Roger Berclaz (A2) SUI 4:45.96 NRJ +24.180
32 Gary Goplen (A2) CAN 4:46.38 +24.600
33 Edmund Budny (A2) POL 4:46.44 +24.660
34 Tachu Piao (A1) CHN 4:49.30 +27.520
35 Georg Unger (A2) FRG 4:50.76 +28.980
36 Alain Moechars (A1) BEL 4:50.91 NRJ +29.130
37 Leo Moser (Neo) ITA 4:51.55 +29.770
38 Heinz Steinberger (A1) AUT 4:52.45 +30.670
39 Kazimierz Danielewicz (A2) POL 4:54.30 +32.520
40 Charles Olivier Belle (Neo) FRA 4:55.28 +33.500
41 Carlo Dal Farra (A1) ITA 5:02.24 +40.460
42 Robert Rennie (A2) RSA 5:10.50 NR +48.720
43 Brendan Meredith (A1) RSA 5:16.29 NRJ +54.510
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 1500 meter
18.01.1976

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Eric Heiden (A1) USA 2:02.75 NRJ, TR -
2 Yeong-Ha Lee (A2) KOR 2:03.03 NRJ, NR +0.280
3 Gaétan Boucher (A1) CAN 2:03.63 NRJ, NR +0.880
4 Jan A. de Vries (Neo) NED 2:03.78 +1.030
5 Pertti Niittylä (Neo) FIN 2:04.44 SB +1.690
6 Daniel Immerfall (Neo) USA 2:04.84 PB +2.090
7 Bo Malmström (B2) SWE 2:05.25 NRJ +2.500
8 Aleksandr.57 Demidov (A2) URS 2:05.82 +3.070
9 Jürgen Warnicke (A2) GDR 2:05.86 +3.110
10 Sergej Zykov (Neo) URS 2:06.23 SB +3.480
11 Yep Kramer (A1) NED 2:07.36 +4.610
12 Gary Ross (A1) USA 2:07.48 PB +4.730
13 Maurizio Marchetto (Neo) ITA 2:07.64 +4.890
14 Günter Schumacher (Neo) FRG 2:07.77 SB +5.020
15 Kåre Olaf Eldevik (Neo) NOR 2:07.80 SB +5.050
16 Roger Jonze (Neo) SWE 2:07.87 +5.120
17 Bjørn Olsen (A2) NOR 2:08.23 SB +5.480
18 Uwe Sauerteig (A1) GDR 2:08.54 +5.790
19 Valentin.56 Timofejev (A2) URS 2:08.57 +5.820
20 Craig Webster (A1) CAN 2:08.62 +5.870
21 Thomas Nietsch (Neo) FRG 2:08.91 +6.160
22 Georg Unger (A2) FRG 2:09.00 SB +6.250
23 Terje Legernæs (A2) NOR 2:10.24 PB +7.490
24 Nianchun Wang (A2) CHN 2:10.36 NRJ +7.610
25 Berend Schabus (A1) AUT 2:10.63 NRJ +7.880
26 Edmund Budny (A2) POL 2:11.00 +8.250
27 Andreas Fischer (A2) GDR 2:11.47 +8.720
28 Gary Goplen (A2) CAN 2:12.54 +9.790
29 Tachu Piao (A1) CHN 2:12.62 +9.870
30 Charles Olivier Belle (Neo) FRA 2:13.19 +10.440
31 Roger Berclaz (A2) SUI 2:13.93 NRJ +11.180
32 Leo Moser (Neo) ITA 2:14.11 +11.360
33 Jarmo Alppi (Neo) FIN 2:14.30 SB +11.550
34 Kazimierz Danielewicz (A2) POL 2:15.11 +12.360
35 Sławomir Grasza (B2) POL 2:16.63 NRJ +13.880
36 Heinz Steinberger (A1) AUT 2:18.61 +15.860
37 Carlo Dal Farra (A1) ITA 2:19.82 +17.070
38 André Chabrerie (Neo) FRA 2:20.24 +17.490
39 Robert Rennie (A2) RSA 2:20.64 NR +17.890
40 Brendan Meredith (A1) RSA 2:29.14 NRJ +26.390
DQ Hilbert van der Duim (A1) NED DQ -
DQ Alain Moechars (A1) BEL DQ -
DNS Ulf Ekstrand (A1) SWE DNS -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Men - 5000 meter
18.01.1976

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Yeong-Ha Lee (A2) KOR 7:31.28 NRJ, NR -
2 Eric Heiden (A1) USA 7:35.17 NRJ +3.890
3 Jan A. de Vries (Neo) NED 7:37.47 +6.190
4 Jürgen Warnicke (A2) GDR 7:42.46 +11.180
5 Valentin.56 Timofejev (A2) URS 7:47.26 SB +15.980
6 Gary Ross (A1) USA 7:50.90 +19.620
7 Aleksandr.57 Demidov (A2) URS 7:53.00 SB +21.720
8 Sergej Zykov (Neo) URS 7:53.06 SB +21.780
9 Günter Schumacher (Neo) FRG 7:53.14 +21.860
10 Gaétan Boucher (A1) CAN 7:53.24 NRJ +21.960
11 Bjørn Olsen (A2) NOR 7:53.78 SB +22.500
12 Terje Legernæs (A2) NOR 7:54.30 SB +23.020
13 Maurizio Marchetto (Neo) ITA 7:54.91 +23.630
14 Pertti Niittylä (Neo) FIN 7:56.46 +25.180
Yep Kramer (A1) NED 7:56.46 SB +25.180
16 Bo Malmström (B2) SWE 8:05.95 NRJ +34.670
Daniel Immerfall (Neo) USA - -
Roger Jonze (Neo) SWE - -
Uwe Sauerteig (A1) GDR - -
Thomas Nietsch (Neo) FRG - -
Kåre Olaf Eldevik (Neo) NOR - -
Andreas Fischer (A2) GDR - -
Craig Webster (A1) CAN - -
Georg Unger (A2) FRG - -
Nianchun Wang (A2) CHN - -
Berend Schabus (A1) AUT - -
Edmund Budny (A2) POL - -
Gary Goplen (A2) CAN - -
Roger Berclaz (A2) SUI - -
Jarmo Alppi (Neo) FIN - -
Tachu Piao (A1) CHN - -
Charles Olivier Belle (Neo) FRA - -
Kazimierz Danielewicz (A2) POL - -
Heinz Steinberger (A1) AUT - -
André Chabrerie (Neo) FRA - -
Robert Rennie (A2) RSA - -
Sławomir Grasza (B2) POL - -
Brendan Meredith (A1) RSA - -
Leo Moser (Neo) ITA - -
Hilbert van der Duim (A1) NED - -
Alain Moechars (A1) BEL - -
Carlo Dal Farra (A1) ITA - -
Ulf Ekstrand (A1) SWE - -
WRJ - World Record Juniors, WRJout - World Record Juniors (Outdoor), WMJR - World Championships Juniors Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TR - Track Record, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Samalogs 17. - 18.01.1976