Competition: Olympic Winter Games 1980

Information:
  • 128 athletes from 19 nations
  • 54 women and 74 men
  • 6 distances (10.000m, 1000m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 500m)
  • 298 races (7x mit DNF/DNS/DQ)

Medal Table

PosNationGoldSilverBronceTotal
1 United States (USA) 5218
2 Norway 1247
3 Netherlands 1214
4 Soviet Union (-1991) 1124
Germany 1124
6 Canada -1-1

Women - 500 meter
13.02.1980

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Karin Enke (A2) GDR 41.78 OR, TR -
2 Leah Poulos-Mueller (M??) USA 42.26 +0.480
3 Natalja Petrusjova (M??) URS 42.42 +0.640
4 Ann-Sofie Järnström (M30) SWE 42.47 +0.690
5 Makiko Nagaya (M??) JPN 42.70 +0.920
6 Cornelia Jacob (Neo) GDR 42.98 +1.200
7 Beth Heiden (Neo) USA 43.18 +1.400
8 Tatjana Tarasova-Kovalenko (Neo) URS 43.26 +1.480
9 Sylvia Burka (M??) CAN 43.43 +1.650
10 Irina Kovrova (A1) URS 43.50 +1.720
11 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Senior) POL 43.52 +1.740
12 Christa Rothenburger (Neo) GDR 43.60 +1.820
13 Sylvia Brunner (Neo) SUI 43.72 +1.940
14 Nam-Soon Lee (A2) KOR 43.85 SB +2.070
15 Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman (M??) NED 44.02 +2.240
16 Sylvia Filipsson (M??) SWE 44.05 SB +2.270
17 Sigrid Smuda (Neo) FRG 44.11 +2.330
18 Kathy Vogt (Neo) CAN 44.15 +2.370
19 Sylvie Daigle (B2) CAN 44.16 +2.380
20 Anneli Repola-Risku (M??) FIN 44.33 +2.550
21 Guifeng Cao (A2) CHN 44.43 NRJ, NR +2.650
22 Annie Borckink (M??) NED 44.47 +2.690
23 Sarah Docter (B1) USA 44.48 +2.700
24 Annette Karlsson (Neo) SWE 44.52 +2.740
25 Monika Holzner-Pflug (M??) FRG 44.59 +2.810
26 Sijtje van der Lende (M30) NED 44.74 +2.960
27 Guoqin Shen (A1) CHN 45.03 SB +3.250
28 Brigitte Flierl (Neo) FRG 45.28 +3.500
29 Limei Wang (A2) CHN 45.57 SB +3.790
30 Kim Ferran (Neo) GBR 47.25 +5.470
DNS Marzia Peretti (C2) ITA DNS -
OR - Olympic Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1000 meter
13.02.1980

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Natalja Petrusjova (M??) URS 1:24.10 OR, TR -
2 Leah Poulos-Mueller (M??) USA 1:25.41 +1.310
3 Sylvia Albrecht (B2) GDR 1:26.46 TRJ +2.360
4 Karin Enke (A2) GDR 1:26.66 +2.560
5 Beth Heiden (Neo) USA 1:27.01 +2.910
6 Annie Borckink (M??) NED 1:27.24 +3.140
7 Sylvia Burka (M??) CAN 1:27.50 +3.400
8 Ann-Sofie Järnström (M30) SWE 1:28.10 +4.000
9 Sylvia Filipsson (M??) SWE 1:28.18 +4.080
10 Annette Karlsson (Neo) SWE 1:28.25 +4.150
11 Valentina Lalenkova-Golovenkina (Neo) URS 1:28.27 +4.170
12 Bjørg Eva Jensen (Neo) NOR 1:28.55 +4.450
13 Sijtje van der Lende (M30) NED 1:28.72 +4.620
14 Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman (M??) NED 1:28.80 +4.700
Sarah Docter (B1) USA 1:28.80 +4.700
16 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Senior) POL 1:28.82 +4.720
17 Miyoshi Kato (B2) JPN 1:28.97 +4.870
18 Christa Rothenburger (Neo) GDR 1:29.69 +5.590
19 Brenda Webster (A1) CAN 1:29.84 +5.740
20 Irina Kovrova (A1) URS 1:29.94 +5.840
21 Monika Holzner-Pflug (M??) FRG 1:30.13 +6.030
22 Makiko Nagaya (M??) JPN 1:30.27 +6.170
23 Sigrid Smuda (Neo) FRG 1:30.29 +6.190
24 Kathy Vogt (Neo) CAN 1:30.33 +6.230
25 Yuko Ota-Yaegashi (Neo) JPN 1:30.72 +6.620
26 Nam-Soon Lee (A2) KOR 1:31.30 SB +7.200
Guifeng Cao (A2) CHN 1:31.74 NRJ, NR +7.640
27 Anneli Repola-Risku (M??) FIN 1:31.76 +7.660
28 Sylvia Brunner (Neo) SUI 1:31.79 +7.690
29 Sung-Ae Lee (B2) KOR 1:32.04 SB +7.940
30 Zhang Li (B2) CHN 1:32.20 NRJ +8.100
31 Zhenshu Shen (A1) CHN 1:32.49 PB +8.390
32 Brigitte Flierl (Neo) FRG 1:33.61 +9.510
33 Yeong-Hee Kim (M??) KOR 1:34.17 PB +10.070
34 Kim Ferran (Neo) GBR 1:34.19 SB +10.090
35 Marzia Peretti (C2) ITA 1:35.66 +11.560
36 Amanda Horsepool (Neo) GBR 1:36.31 +12.210
OR - Olympic Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 1500 meter
13.02.1980

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Annie Borckink (M??) NED 2:10.95 OR, NR, TR -
2 Ria Visser (A1) NED 2:12.35 NRJ, TRJ +1.400
3 Sabine Becker (Neo) GDR 2:12.38 PB +1.430
4 Bjørg Eva Jensen (Neo) NOR 2:12.59 SB +1.640
5 Sylvia Filipsson (M??) SWE 2:12.84 NR +1.890
6 Andrea Mitscherlich (A2) GDR 2:13.05 +2.100
7 Beth Heiden (Neo) USA 2:13.10 +2.150
8 Natalja Petrusjova (M??) URS 2:14.15 +3.200
9 Sylvia Albrecht (B2) GDR 2:14.27 +3.320
10 Sylvia Burka (M??) CAN 2:14.65 +3.700
11 Brenda Webster (A1) CAN 2:14.73 +3.780
12 Mary Docter (A2) USA 2:14.74 +3.790
13 Sarah Docter (B1) USA 2:15.11 +4.160
14 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg (Senior) NOR 2:15.63 SB +4.680
15 Sijtje van der Lende (M30) NED 2:16.05 +5.100
16 Kathy Vogt (Neo) CAN 2:16.09 +5.140
17 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Senior) POL 2:16.29 +5.340
18 Tatjana Barabasj-Averina (M30) URS 2:16.32 +5.370
Vera Bryndzej (M??) URS 2:16.32 +5.370
20 Annette Karlsson (Neo) SWE 2:17.31 +6.360
21 Anneli Repola-Risku (M??) FIN 2:17.81 +6.860
22 Sigrid Smuda (Neo) FRG 2:18.86 +7.910
23 Yuko Ota-Yaegashi (Neo) JPN 2:19.41 SB +8.460
24 Miyoshi Kato (B2) JPN 2:19.80 +8.850
25 Yeong-Hee Kim (M??) KOR 2:20.23 NR +9.280
26 Sung-Ae Lee (B2) KOR 2:20.67 NRJ +9.720
27 Meiyu Kong (Neo) CHN 2:22.48 NR +11.530
28 Amanda Horsepool (Neo) GBR 2:23.05 +12.100
29 Shuhua Chen (Neo) CHN 2:29.48 SB +18.530
30 Guoqin Shen (A1) CHN 2:41.99 SB +31.040
DQ Kim Ferran (Neo) GBR DQ -
OR - Olympic Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best

Women - 3000 meter
13.02.1980

PosNameNationTimeDiff
1 Bjørg Eva Jensen (Neo) NOR 4:32.13 OR, NR, TR -
2 Sabine Becker (Neo) GDR 4:32.79 SB +0.660
3 Beth Heiden (Neo) USA 4:33.77 +1.640
4 Andrea Mitscherlich (A2) GDR 4:37.69 TRJ +5.560
5 Erwina Rys-Ferens (Senior) POL 4:37.89 NR +5.760
6 Mary Docter (A2) USA 4:39.29 +7.160
7 Sylvia Filipsson (M??) SWE 4:40.22 +8.090
8 Natalja Petrusjova (M??) URS 4:42.59 +10.460
9 Olga Plesjkova (M??) URS 4:43.11 +10.980
10 Sarah Docter (B1) USA 4:43.30 +11.170
11 Brenda Webster (A1) CAN 4:43.67 +11.540
12 Sylvia Burka (M??) CAN 4:44.22 +12.090
13 Annie Borckink (M??) NED 4:47.35 SB +15.220
14 Sylvia Albrecht (B2) GDR 4:47.76 SB +15.630
15 Anneli Repola-Risku (M??) FIN 4:50.51 +18.380
16 Sijtje van der Lende (M30) NED 4:51.53 +19.400
17 Valentina Lalenkova-Golovenkina (Neo) URS 4:51.72 +19.590
18 Annette Karlsson (Neo) SWE 4:52.70 SB +20.570
19 Sigrid Smuda (Neo) FRG 4:53.55 +21.420
20 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg (Senior) NOR 4:54.95 +22.820
21 Miyoshi Kato (B2) JPN 4:57.39 +25.260
22 Yeong-Hee Kim (M??) KOR 4:58.41 PB +26.280
23 Pat Durnin (Neo) CAN 4:58.42 +26.290
24 Sung-Ae Lee (B2) KOR 4:58.77 SB +26.640
25 Yuko Ota-Yaegashi (Neo) JPN 5:00.40 +28.270
26 Amanda Horsepool (Neo) GBR 5:08.78 +36.650
27 Meiyu Kong (Neo) CHN 5:08.90 +36.770
28 Meiji Paio (Neo) CHN 5:19.07 SB +46.940
DNS Ria Visser (A1) NED DNS -
OR - Olympic Record, NR - National Record, NRJ - National Record Juniors, TRJ - Track Record Junior, BB2 - Age Group Record AG B1/B2, AA2 - Age Group Record AG A1/A2, SB - Seasonal Best